KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

se hará acreedora a

English translation: will be subject/liable to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se hará acreedora a
English translation:will be subject/liable to
Entered by: translatol

14:55 Jul 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: se hará acreedora a
Para el caso de que esa institucion financiera no constituya la reserva ordenada dentro del plazo seNalado, se hará acreedora a la sanción establecida en el art. 83 de la Ley de....

it will become a creditor pursuant to the penalty established in Article...?
xxxjmf
it will be subject to
Explanation:
Here it's misleading that the context is finance. 'Acreedor a' = 'deserving of' (Collins Spanish Dictionary).
Selected response from:

translatol
Grading comment
Many thanks to all, I knew I was missing the point here
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1it will be subject to
Marian Greenfield
4 +1it will be subject totranslatol
4 +1it will be liable toVirginia Namino
4it will become subject to...
Tom2004


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se hará acreedora a
it will become subject to...


Explanation:
'

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se hará acreedora a
it will be liable to


Explanation:
Suerte

Virginia Namino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: A good alternative.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Translatol!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se hará acreedora a
it will be subject to


Explanation:
Here it's misleading that the context is finance. 'Acreedor a' = 'deserving of' (Collins Spanish Dictionary).

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Many thanks to all, I knew I was missing the point here

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
5 days
  -> Thank you very much.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se hará acreedora a
it will be subject to


Explanation:
as you know Spanish likes to complicate things... and often a different tense works better in English.....

In the event that... the fin. inst. will be subject to the sanction...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: Great minds think alike.
7 days
  -> vbg.... I see you beat me by a minute....