KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

fuerza vinculatoria

English translation: binding force


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fuerza vinculatoria
English translation:binding force
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

16:59 Aug 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contracts
Spanish term or phrase: fuerza vinculatoria
Headings of the clauses of a contract, text as follows:

Los encabezados en cada cláusula de este contrato carecen de fuerza vinculatoria
Simon Critchley
binding force
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-01 17:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contemporary Approaches to the Social Contract
... Important issues associated with the social contract include the binding force
of hypothetical agreements, the reduction (or not) of ethico-political to ...
plato.stanford.edu/entries/ contractarianism-contemporary/ -

1.3 - Principles of International Commercial Contracts, 1994 ...
... By stating the principle of the binding force of the contract between the parties,
this article does not intend to prejudice any effect which that contract may ...
www.jus.uio.no/lm/unidroit.international. commercial.contracts.principles.1994.commented/1.3 - 28k - 30 Tem 2004

Contemporary Approaches to the Social Contract
... Important issues associated with the social contract include the binding force
of hypothetical agreements, the reduction (or not) of ethico-political to ...
plato.stanford.edu/entries/ contractarianism-contemporary/ - 23k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

1.3 - Principles of International Commercial Contracts, 1994 ...
... By stating the principle of the binding force of the contract between the parties,
this article does not intend to prejudice any effect which that contract may ...
www.jus.uio.no/lm/unidroit.international. commercial.contracts.principles.1994.commented/1.3 - 28k - 30 Tem 2004
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5binding forceMargarita Palatnik
5 +1are not bindingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Non binding provisions
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
binding force


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-01 17:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contemporary Approaches to the Social Contract
... Important issues associated with the social contract include the binding force
of hypothetical agreements, the reduction (or not) of ethico-political to ...
plato.stanford.edu/entries/ contractarianism-contemporary/ -

1.3 - Principles of International Commercial Contracts, 1994 ...
... By stating the principle of the binding force of the contract between the parties,
this article does not intend to prejudice any effect which that contract may ...
www.jus.uio.no/lm/unidroit.international. commercial.contracts.principles.1994.commented/1.3 - 28k - 30 Tem 2004

Contemporary Approaches to the Social Contract
... Important issues associated with the social contract include the binding force
of hypothetical agreements, the reduction (or not) of ethico-political to ...
plato.stanford.edu/entries/ contractarianism-contemporary/ - 23k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

1.3 - Principles of International Commercial Contracts, 1994 ...
... By stating the principle of the binding force of the contract between the parties,
this article does not intend to prejudice any effect which that contract may ...
www.jus.uio.no/lm/unidroit.international. commercial.contracts.principles.1994.commented/1.3 - 28k - 30 Tem 2004


Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf: lack binding force or "are not binding"
2 mins
  -> gracias jmf!

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
15 mins
  -> gracias Luis!

agree  Marian Greenfield
24 mins
  -> gracias M.

agree  Brigith Guimarães
29 mins
  -> thanks brigith

agree  macec
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Non binding provisions


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 138

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are not binding


Explanation:
headings are not provisions..they are headings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-08-01 17:42:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The headings of this contract do not have binding force...bad English

The headings of this contract are not binding...good English

:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom2004: yes, just that. when you start talking about the "binding forces" of a contract you are opening a HUGE can of worms, believe me.
6 mins