KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

subrogarse

English translation: subrogate


17:56 Aug 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: subrogarse
I understand the meaning of this term, but I am unsure of the English wording in contexts such as the following:

No existe ningún contrato entre [sociedades] X y Y por el que X concediera a Z licencias relativas a la fabricación de discos en las que Uds. puedan haberse subrogado.

X ha adquiridao la totalidad de la rama de actividad de fabricación de discos de Z, subrogándose en todos los contratos relativos a licencias de propiedad industrial que ésta hubiera celebrado con Uds.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:subrogate
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3subrogate
Cecilia Della Croce
3 +2to assume
Translate4u
4replace/substitute
Tom2004


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subrogate


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 min
  -> Gracias y saludos, Xenia

agree  Agustina Pogliano Conte
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Agustina

agree  Richard Cadena: Yes, this is a verb and used as such.
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to assume


Explanation:
subrogar = to assume a debt from a previous creditor

Translate4u
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx------
7 mins

agree  verbis
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
replace/substitute


Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-01 18:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... in which you might have been replaced...\"

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155