KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

régimen legal supletorio

English translation: corresponding/equivalent laws


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:régimen legal supletorio
English translation:corresponding/equivalent laws
Entered by: Tom2004

16:11 Aug 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: régimen legal supletorio
En una escritura, el notario se refiere al estado civil de un matrimonio extranjero como:

"casados bajo el régimen legal supletorio de su pais"
elgranle
corresponding/equivalent laws
Explanation:
"married according to the corresponding/equivalent laws of their country."
Selected response from:

Tom2004
Canada
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4corresponding/equivalent laws
Tom2004
5Additional / Suppletory Laws
Cecilia Calonico
5joint marital property regime
Lavinia Pirlog
3Supplementary Rules/ProvisionsES > EN (US)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
régimen legal supletorio
Additional / Suppletory Laws


Explanation:
or Legal Framework / Legal System

Cecilia Calonico
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
régimen legal supletorio
Supplementary Rules/Provisions


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster


    Reference: http://web.singnet.com.sg/~arbiter/klaw3.html
    Reference: http://www.cric.or.jp/cric_e/clj/clsp.html
ES > EN (US)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
régimen legal supletorio
corresponding/equivalent laws


Explanation:
"married according to the corresponding/equivalent laws of their country."

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Smacks of conflict of law provs.
12 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
27 mins

agree  ES > EN (US)
3 hrs

agree  Agustina Pogliano Conte
7 hrs

3180 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
joint marital property regime


Explanation:
legislación en materia familiar que discrimina a las mujeres en su capacidad de administrar su patrimonio, tales como el régimen supletorio de sociedad conyugal.

remain in force which discriminate against women as administrators of their property, such as the joint property marital regime (articles 3 and 26 of the Covenant)


    Reference: http://daccess-ods.un.org/
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian