KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

seguro decenal

English translation: ten-year insurance policy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:seguro decenal
English translation:ten-year insurance policy
Entered by: Cecilia Calonico

17:59 Aug 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: seguro decenal
En una escritura de compraventa:

la parte adquirente en esta escritura exonera a la transmitente de la prestación de la garantía prevista en el art. 19.1.c de la Ley 38/1999, de Ordenación de la Edificación, relativo al seguro decenal
elgranle
ten-year insurance policy
Explanation:
it means it lasts for ten years
Selected response from:

Cecilia Calonico
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7ten-year insurance policy
Cecilia Calonico
4 +1decenal liability insuranceSheilann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ten-year insurance policy


Explanation:
it means it lasts for ten years

Cecilia Calonico
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karin förster handley
9 mins
  -> Thanks Karin

agree  Veronick
29 mins
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Margarita Palatnik
1 hr
  -> Thanks Margarita!

agree  ojinaga
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Brigith Guimarães
1 hr
  -> Thank you!!!

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Xenia!

agree  Agustina Pogliano Conte
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Agustina!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decenal liability insurance


Explanation:
It insures a newly constructed building against ruin or serious faults that could make it uninhabitable during the first ten years. Contracted by the builder.

Sheilann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: OK. It's a bit late but you're right. It's construction insurance.
4508 days