KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

documento unido

English translation: attached document, document included


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:documento unido
English translation:attached document, document included
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

04:25 Aug 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: documento unido
This appears at the end of a notarized document.
Jeanne Zang
United States
attached document, document included
Explanation:
Need a bit of CONTEXT.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! Makes perfect sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4attached document, document included
Henry Hinds
4(Notarial) Document appended hereto; (Gen. leg.) Document bound up herewithxxxKirstyMacC
4rider, attachment(s), enclosure(s)
BelkisDV


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
attached document, document included


Explanation:
Need a bit of CONTEXT.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Thanks! Makes perfect sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: First option. Could be articles of association if the company is incorporated in a deed.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sheila.

agree  Bernadette Mora
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bernadette.

agree  Veronick
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Veronick.

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jackie.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rider, attachment(s), enclosure(s)


Explanation:
The way this is worded makes me think of what is known as a "Rider", which is actually part of the document itself, not just another document which has been attached to it as evidence, etc.
REF: CABANELLAS
rider = cláusula adicional de un documento o contrato, cláusula o conjunto de ellas añadido a un proyecto legislativo, cláusula de un contrato de seguros que modifica el contrato original.

On the other hand, the enclosures are listed at the bottom of the document, one by one (commonly referred to in Spanish as "anejos", "anexos", etc. An attachment is listed by itself (i.e. Attachment: original Birth Certificate)and I've seen it described as "addendums" (which in turn are "suplementos, apéndices o anejos".

It depends on the context of your document.

HTH

BelkisDV
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Notarial) Document appended hereto; (Gen. leg.) Document bound up herewith


Explanation:
Already in glossary as 'Attached doc.' But the first option is what's used in the City of London etc,

'... If you need the complete document, download the WordPerfect version or Adobe Acrobat ... the
Amendment to the Protective Order, a copy of which is *appended hereto*. ...'



    www.fcc.gov/Bureaus/Common_Carrier/ Orders/1998/da980992.txt
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140