KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

revocable

English translation: revocable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:revocable
English translation:revocable
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:45 Aug 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: revocable
La representación es siempre revocable.
Veronica Vazquez
revocable
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9revocable
Henry Hinds
5 +1revokable
Juan L Lozano
5contestable
Cecilia Calonico


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
revocable


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan L Lozano: yes u r right, it is not with a "k" as I put it
1 min
  -> Gracias, Jauncles, I also find it with "k" but "c" is much more common. I checked first, I had the same doubt, but it appears that both are actually correct.

agree  Marian Greenfield: abolutely positively...
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Marian.

agree  Sery
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Sery.

agree  Veronick
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Veronick.

agree  ojinaga
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ojinaga.

agree  translatol
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Translatol.

agree  Ana Borthwick
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Kevin Brown: likewise, «irrevocable»
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Kevin.

agree  Karina Pellegrineschi
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias, Karina.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revokable


Explanation:
That it can be revoked

Juan L Lozano
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: right spelling
3 hrs
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contestable


Explanation:
or also revocable/can be reversed/revoked

Cecilia Calonico
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4