KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

otorgamiento de poderes generales

English translation: granting general powers of attorney


14:48 Aug 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: otorgamiento de poderes generales
La facultad de la representación se entiende sin perjuicio de lo establecido en la Ley para los casos de representación familiar y de otorgamiento de poderes.
Veronica Vazquez
English translation:granting general powers of attorney
Explanation:
is how I would say it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-03 14:50:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: I meant to say: granting a general power of attorney

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-03 14:52:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL; granting general power of attorney....

no need for the plural in English..

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
Page 1. Form B11A 6/90 Form 11A. GENERAL POWER OF ATTORNEY [Caption as in Form 16B] GENERAL POWER OF ATTORNEY To ________________________________________ of ...
www.alnb.uscourts.gov/forms/form11.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7granting general powers of attorneyJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1granting powers of attorney
Henry Hinds
5the granting of general powers of attorney
Karina Pellegrineschi
5granting a general power of attorneytranslatol


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
granting powers of attorney


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernadette Mora
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Bernadette, but "general".

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
granting general powers of attorney


Explanation:
is how I would say it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-03 14:50:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: I meant to say: granting a general power of attorney

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-03 14:52:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL; granting general power of attorney....

no need for the plural in English..

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
Page 1. Form B11A 6/90 Form 11A. GENERAL POWER OF ATTORNEY [Caption as in Form 16B] GENERAL POWER OF ATTORNEY To ________________________________________ of ...
www.alnb.uscourts.gov/forms/form11.pdf - Similar pages

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 335
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: I forgot "general" in my haste! Also, sigular or plural would both be OK.
2 mins
  -> not to worry thanx

agree  xxxjmf
5 mins
  -> thank you to all...fingers tired..:)

agree  karin förster handley
25 mins

agree  Lorenia Rincon
32 mins

agree  Sery
43 mins

agree  Bernadette Mora
46 mins

agree  ojinaga
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
granting a general power of attorney


Explanation:
Is how I would say it.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the granting of general powers of attorney


Explanation:
the granting of general powers of attorney

Karina Pellegrineschi
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7