KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Suerte Principal

English translation: principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Suerte Principal
English translation:principal
Entered by: Francesca Samuel

23:26 Aug 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Judgment/writ
Spanish term or phrase: Suerte Principal
El término está contenido en la siguiente oración:
"Pague la cantidad de $XXXXXXX (US CY) por concepto de Suerte Principal.
Francesca Samuel
United States
principal
Explanation:
Hiya Fran... Hope all is well...

I would leave it at that... pay xxx for principal.

Abrazos....
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias Marianita and Mdme. President. Nos vemos en Torontooooooooo!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Principal amount
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +2principal
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Principal amount


Explanation:
Luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-05 23:30:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just \"principal\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-05 23:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] FORM 19 SURETY BOND BETWEEN:
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Form 19 Surety Bond Page 2 of 4 (e) the Surety and the Applicant have agreed to be
jointly and severally liable to pay the Principal Amount, upon the terms and ...
www.albertasecurities.com/dms/1144/1509/1510_form19.pdf - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-05 23:31:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GOVERNMENT CODE - CHAPTER 1472 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... bonds issued under this chapter for the bonds being refunded; or (2) use the proceeds
of bonds issued under this chapter to pay the principal amount of the ...
www.capitol.state.tx.us/statutes/ docs/GV/content/htm/gv.009.00.001472.00.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
0 min
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Ojinaga!

agree  Juan Jacob: Así lo entiendo.
3 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Juan!

agree  Henry Hinds
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry

agree  swisstell
9 mins
  -> Thanks, SwissTell

agree  Richard Cadena: I think "principal" by itself would be just fine. Saludos, RJC.
20 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Richard. I also made that comment right after offering my first option. It seems that Francesca did not read it...

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
principal


Explanation:
Hiya Fran... Hope all is well...

I would leave it at that... pay xxx for principal.

Abrazos....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196
Grading comment
Gracias Marianita and Mdme. President. Nos vemos en Torontooooooooo!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf: just translated this term the other day and found it in the Becerra dictionary as "principal"
8 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
17 hrs