KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

aportar

English translation: provide, furnish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aportar
English translation:provide, furnish
Entered by: Juan L Lozano

04:43 Aug 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: aportar
Queda expresamente prohibido a SODEXHO ceder, aportar o transferir este contrato a cualquier título, o efectuar asociaciones u otorgar concesiones para la explotación del comedor, sin la aprobación de EL CLIENTE.
Antonio Pea
provide, furnish
Explanation:
Espero te sirva
Selected response from:

Juan L Lozano
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4provide, furnish
Juan L Lozano
4(convey), assign/vest (or transfer)xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
provide, furnish


Explanation:
Espero te sirva

Juan L Lozano
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
56 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  margaret caulfield: Strangely enough, I know SODEXHO very well. Excuse my suggestion, but I would not mention the name of your client since translations are considered highly confidential and it could give you some problems.
1 hr
  -> you are right Margaret, it is confidential. Use XXX instead. Thanks

agree  Xenia Wong
7 hrs
  -> gracias Xenia

agree  Cristina Santos
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Cristina

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(convey), assign/vest (or transfer)


Explanation:
Depends what you've used for the surrounding words as basically all 3 words mean the same thing. Slight nuance: aportar can otherwise mean bring into or contribute to another co. etc.

Eurodicautom weblink:
obligación de aportar todos los riesgos a la agrupación
Reference DOCE C 207/1992
(1) TERM requirement that all risks be brought into the group



xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140