KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

perjuicios (in this context) URGENT ...

English translation: losses [to be qualified according to context!]; alternatively, "[potentially: personal] injury"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:perjuicios (in this context) URGENT ...
English translation:losses [to be qualified according to context!]; alternatively, "[potentially: personal] injury"
Entered by: Hermeneutica

08:42 Aug 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / unusual collocation
Spanish term or phrase: perjuicios (in this context) URGENT ...
A clause in a contract between the various parties involved in the construction of a power plant.

"La responsabilidad cubrirá los daños generados a la otra Parte, no cubriendo los perjuicios."

The title of the clause is "Alcance de cobertura", and its second and last paragraph reads:

"En el evento que el incumplimiento hubiera sido generado con negligencia grave o dolo, además de los daños, la Parte en incumplimiento cubrirá a la otra los perjuicios (lucro cesante), sin que resulte de aplicación el limite agregado de responsabilidad."

I know from further context that they do NOT mean "personal injury" in this case, which "perjuicio" on its own can sometimes mean.

Have you ever seen "daños" separated from "perjuicios" in this way? [I haven't, in 35 years or so of dealing with legal texts; it is however possible that the ES is a translation of some EN contract or part thereof anyway]. If, on the other hand, you have come across this before, how would you translate it? I am beginning to form an idea but would like your confirmation on it.

Need to find a solution in the next few hours. Many thanks in advance!

Dee
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
liabilities
Explanation:
Sometimes used in this way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-09 08:47:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, even better: \"losses\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-09 08:49:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Loss of income, suggested by (lucro cesante)
Selected response from:

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks! In the end they kept on using the terms separately so I coul not use just one term, but instead had to create several patches all of which did, however, involve the word "loss" [we were NOT talking about physical injuries, those where addressed elsewhere as lesiones].
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2liabilities
Aoife Kennedy
5 +1loss of profitMargarita Palatnik
5damagesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4prejudicial consequencespawlik


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liabilities


Explanation:
Sometimes used in this way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-09 08:47:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, even better: \"losses\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-09 08:49:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Loss of income, suggested by (lucro cesante)

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks! In the end they kept on using the terms separately so I coul not use just one term, but instead had to create several patches all of which did, however, involve the word "loss" [we were NOT talking about physical injuries, those where addressed elsewhere as lesiones].

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Sorry, I just hid my answer! Losses seems best to me.
3 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Sheilann: particularly if lucro cesante is shown in brackets
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Sheila!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loss of profit


Explanation:
definitely

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Namino: Yes! See my commento to asker.
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
damages


Explanation:
danos y perjuicios= is damages in English..it's the same term in English....the same is true with French..two words for one in English...in cases of physical harm, then it is sometime INJURY but not in a contract. That is my experience.

now, lucro cesante is loss of profits

so you use damages for both and (loss of profits) with the second...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 25 mins (2004-08-09 13:07:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY...in the sentence where both are used:

For the danos, I would say STIPULATED damages becasue danos convencionales are the ones STIPULATED in the contract. As opposed to damages that are not stipulated.

Or danos as injuries..if there were injuries.

My two cents

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 335

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prejudicial consequences


Explanation:
So, "damage and prejudicial consequences"

pawlik
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish