KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

vicepresidente (E) - abbreviation

English translation: Vicepresidente Ejecutivo


18:56 Aug 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: vicepresidente (E) - abbreviation
In a chart - in the column where the titles of individuals who signed for and approved certain documents appear.

The first several entries are "Vicepresidente Informática", followed by a few instances of "Vicepresidente (E) Informática", "Project Manager" etc. and then Vicepresidente Informática appears several times again, sometimes with the E, sometimes without.

Thanks in advance
xxxjmf
English translation:Vicepresidente Ejecutivo
Explanation:
Es miembro del Directorio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-09 19:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oooops! Executive Vicepresident.
Selected response from:

Ana Borthwick
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Vicepresidente EjecutivoAna Borthwick
5 -1See explanation
ojinaga


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vicepresidente Ejecutivo


Explanation:
Es miembro del Directorio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-09 19:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oooops! Executive Vicepresident.

Ana Borthwick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Seems plausible to me.
28 mins
  -> Thanks, María Teresa

agree  Refugio: Vice President
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Ruth. yes, Vice President (two words).

agree  Nanny Wintjens
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
See explanation


Explanation:
(E) might refer to a place, a region, a city.Hard to say
You will have to ask you client.

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: It is best not to ask the client questions which could easily be researched.
25 mins
  -> Thank you for your comments Ruth Henderson