KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

emitir juicio de valor

English translation: to issue a value judgment on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:emitir juicio de valor
English translation:to issue a value judgment on
Entered by: Timothy Barton

15:07 Aug 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: emitir juicio de valor
"To act fairly on"?

Resulta improcedente cuestionar la forma en que se distribuyen las costas al admitir la intervención de un tercero en el proceso, pues emitir juicio de valor acerca de la decisión accesoria implicaría necesariamente considerar la cuestión principal resuelta, la cual, por la inapelabilidad normada por el art. 96 CPCCN, resulta irreversible (Sala proveyente, “Salazar, Alberto s/ Incidente” 6.10.93; ídem “Federación Arg. de Comunidades Terapéuticas c/ SA Organización Arg” 22.11.95; ídem “Corpaback SA c/ La Buenos Aires, Cía. Arg. de Seguros SA”, 27.12.90).
Timothy Barton
to issue a value judgment on
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10to issue a value judgment on
Henry Hinds
5to issue a value judgementJH Trads
5to pass judgment onMargarita Palatnik


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
to issue a value judgment on


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: I concur
0 min
  -> Gracias, George.

agree  Ana Borthwick
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  sileugenia
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Sileugenia.

agree  Virginia Namino: Si pero no es más habitual decir to "make" a "value judgement"?
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Virginia, también es buena opción.

agree  Ezequiel Fernandez: Si, y también de acuerdo con Virginia
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Larru, igual.

agree  Agustina Pogliano Conte
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Agustina.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  ojinaga
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Ojinaga.

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to pass judgment on


Explanation:
State courts look to pass judgment on XML
/ State courts look to pass judgment on XML. ...
www.nwfusion.com/archive/2001/121498_06-04-2001.html -

Sermon: Romans 14:1-12, Don’t pass judgment
www.carm.org. HOME PAGE. Romans 14:1-12 Don’t pass judgment Accept him
whose faith is weak, without passing judgment on disputable matters. ...
www.carm.org/sermons/Rom_14_1-12.htm -

The right to pass judgment? - User comments at DanielPipes.org
The right to pass judgment? User comment on article: Death to America.
Submitted by Marc Dreyfus, January 28, 2003 at 10:39. I was ...
www.danielpipes.org/comments/6046


Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to issue a value judgement


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36