KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Sala proveyente

English translation: Ruling/Deciding Court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sala proveyente
English translation:Ruling/Deciding Court
Entered by: Timothy Barton

15:37 Aug 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Sala proveyente
Not in any dictionaries and only on one website according to Google. I may be able to leave it in Spanish, but I'm not sure. What do you think?

Resulta improcedente cuestionar la forma en que se distribuyen las costas al admitir la intervención de un tercero en el proceso, pues emitir juicio de valor acerca de la decisión accesoria implicaría necesariamente considerar la cuestión principal resuelta, la cual, por la inapelabilidad normada por el art. 96 CPCCN, resulta irreversible (Sala proveyente, “Salazar, Alberto s/ Incidente” 6.10.93; ídem “Federación Arg. de Comunidades Terapéuticas c/ SA Organización Arg” 22.11.95; ídem “Corpaback SA c/ La Buenos Aires, Cía. Arg. de Seguros SA”, 27.12.90).
Timothy Barton
Ruling or Deciding Court
Explanation:
The court that ruled on the case.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ruling or Deciding Court
Henry Hinds
4Adjudicating (appellate) divisionxxxKirstyMacC
3 +1Court issuing interlocutory decision/ruling/orderVirginia Namino


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ruling or Deciding Court


Explanation:
The court that ruled on the case.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  Alicia Jordá: Ruling Court, not a good idea to leave it in Spanish
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alice, claro, somos traductores.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Court issuing interlocutory decision/ruling/order


Explanation:
Es lo que se me ocurre. La sala proveyente quizás sea la que dictó el proveído.


Virginia Namino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi: yo pensé ambas posibilidades tambien :)))
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Adjudicating (appellate) division


Explanation:
Intervencion suggests there may be a third-party notice, but not yet appeal.

Sala is also a div.

Fight back the ubiquitous, weasel Span. word 'adjudicacion' with the same unpopular trans. word, but in the right context.

'*Adjudicating Division* of Gambling Control (DGC) recommendations concerning gaming license approvals, denials or revocations, or disciplinary actions. ...'



    Reference: http://www.cgcc.ca.gov/aboutus.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140