KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

oferta vinculante

English translation: binding bid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:oferta vinculante
English translation:binding bid
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

23:31 Aug 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: oferta vinculante
... proceso de licitación, la obtención de oferta vinculante de..... S.A., para la construcción de infraestructura.
Veronica Vazquez
binding bid
Explanation:
West - Law Dictionary

Oxford

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11binding bid
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +4binding offerxxxKirstyMacC
4binding tendertranslatol
3mandatory offerMariacarmela Attisani


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
binding bid


Explanation:
West - Law Dictionary

Oxford

Mike :)


    http
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Baquero
2 mins
  -> Thank you, MAUGE - Mike :)

agree  Marian Greenfield
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Marian - Mike :)

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
8 mins
  -> Thank you, María Eugenia - Mike :)

agree  Mapi
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Mapi - Mike :)

agree  Gabo Pena
39 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds
4 hrs

agree  Graciela Guzman
6 hrs

agree  maca12: Acabo de usarla,
6 hrs

agree  ojinaga
7 hrs

agree  Sheilann
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mandatory offer


Explanation:
.

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
binding offer


Explanation:
Straight first-year contract law course stuff, whether the underlying offer is a bid or tender.

'DRAFT DATED FEBRUARY 11, 2004 035618.doc T HIS W ORKING D RAFT DOES NOT CONSTITUTE A *BINDING OFFER* , SHALL NOT FORM THE BASIS FOR AN A GREEMENT BY ESTOPPEL OR ..'.




    Reference: http://www.greatriverenergy.com/files/035618.pdf
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: of course
39 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Kevin Brown
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  translatol
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Karina Pellegrineschi
2 days9 hrs
  -> Tusen takk! Eres linda.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
binding tender


Explanation:
An alternative. It can be argued that 'licitación' implies a bidding or tendering process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 8 mins (2004-08-11 14:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... rather than a direct offer.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15