ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

organo jurisdiccional

English translation: judicial body

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:organo jurisdiccional
English translation:judicial body
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

06:24 Aug 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / law
Spanish term or phrase: organo jurisdiccional
La oración dice, "responsabilidad previamente demostrada y declarada por resolución firme del organo jurisdiccional encargado de la solución del conflicto."
maca12
judicial body
Explanation:
Includes court, tribunal - as per Maria - but maybe wider to include adjudicating soc. sec. body.

Eurodicautom weblink:

'órgano jurisdiccional nacional
Reference Base de Terminología Judit, Tribunal de Justicia de las CE; Reglamento de Procedimiento del Tribunal de Justicia de las Comunidades Europeas de 19 de junio de 1991( DOCE L 176,1991,104/1)
(1) TERM national *court or tribunal* Reference Judit Terminology Data Base,Court of Justice of the EC;Rules of Procedure of the Court of Justice of the European Communities of 19 June 1991(OJEC L 176,1991,104/1)'

Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Gracias Counsel, tu respuesta era justo lo que necesitaba.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5court or tribunal
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +2jurisdictional body/entity
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +1agency with jurisdiction
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 +1judicial bodyxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
court or tribunal


Explanation:
jurisdiction of the court/tribunal

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
46 mins
  -> Thank you Counsel! MLD

agree  Luis Arri Cibils: Both West & Alcaraz Varó translate "órgano jurisdiccional" as court; "tribunal," of course, is Spanish
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Luis! MLD

agree  Ana Borthwick
6 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds: Court.
7 hrs

agree  Manuel Aburto M.: Ten years later, I do agree with Maria Luisa!
3608 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jurisdictional body/entity


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-11 06:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Give it Up: Why Self-Regulation Won\'t Work In the five years since ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... A Single Jurisdictional Body “In Charge” The United States and other national
governments do not have a single jurisdictional body to regulate the Internet ...
www.newmillenniumresearch.org/archive/rothenbueler.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-11 06:33:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Attorney 2 -
... pre-trial or pre-hearing conferences; conducts direct and cross-examination and oral
argument in proceedings before appropriate jurisdictional body, which may ...
www.dhr.state.id.us/specs/05912.asp - 6k - 10 Ago 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-11 06:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UN Chronicle | Judges Inaugurated to the International Criminal ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... it. However, it is clear that to fully implement the Court as a jurisdictional
body, more widespread support is needed. Cooperation ...
www.un.org/Pubs/chronicle/ 2003/webArticles/031703_icc.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-11 06:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Section 4-5-B-25 RULE EXCEPTIONS. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the discretion of the Director or the reviewing board and shall not be subject
to review by nor overturned in any court or other jurisdictional body in the ...
www.ci.lenexa.ks.us/codemaster/Title_4/5/B/25.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-11 06:39:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] EDMONDS CITY COUNCIL DRAFT MINUTES
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... the Hearing Examiner. He suggested the Council proceed as it was the
jurisdictional body charged with hearing the matter. He noted ...
www.ci.edmonds.wa.us/CityCouncil/ ApprovedMinutes/ApprovedMinutes.pdf - Páginas similares


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: This is exactly what I meant. It may be a Council.
12 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
órgano jurisdiccional
agency with jurisdiction


Explanation:
Organo translates "agency." However, further reading might show that they are talking about a court, so please be careful. My answer stands if context shows the organization is some kind of state/county/town authority.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop: This one sounds safest to me. As always, if you can't find the specific term, it is best to use a broader term that includes the specific.
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stuart.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
judicial body


Explanation:
Includes court, tribunal - as per Maria - but maybe wider to include adjudicating soc. sec. body.

Eurodicautom weblink:

'órgano jurisdiccional nacional
Reference Base de Terminología Judit, Tribunal de Justicia de las CE; Reglamento de Procedimiento del Tribunal de Justicia de las Comunidades Europeas de 19 de junio de 1991( DOCE L 176,1991,104/1)
(1) TERM national *court or tribunal* Reference Judit Terminology Data Base,Court of Justice of the EC;Rules of Procedure of the Court of Justice of the European Communities of 19 June 1991(OJEC L 176,1991,104/1)'



xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Gracias Counsel, tu respuesta era justo lo que necesitaba.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
26 mins
  -> Gracias