KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

entidades participadas mayoritariamente por la Sociedad

English translation: businesses in which the company has a controlling interest/participation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entidades participadas mayoritariamente por la Sociedad
English translation:businesses in which the company has a controlling interest/participation
Entered by: translatol

17:39 Aug 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: entidades participadas mayoritariamente por la Sociedad
It's about the competence of supervision that a commission has regarding related operations
Magali Caian
businesses in which the company has a controlling interest/participation
Explanation:
Not necessarily the same as a subsidiary. The business controlled may be operated as an entirely independent unit and the controlling interest may be purely financial. For instance, the London Daily Telegraph has just been bought by a holding company that is in turn controlled by the Barclay brothers. But I don't think people would talk of the Daily Telegraph as a subsidiary of the holding company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 21 mins (2004-08-12 11:01:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"La nuit porte conseil\" (It\'s better to sleep on it.) This morning I think that \'financial subsidiary\' might be a good compromise between the two answers. However, Merriam-Webster defines subsidiary as a business that is WHOLLY owned by another one.
Selected response from:

translatol
Grading comment
I agree and I would use participation rather than interest
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the company's subsidiaries
Marian Greenfield
4 +1businesses in which the company has a controlling interest/participationtranslatol


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the company's subsidiaries


Explanation:
if the company has a 50% or greater stake, which is what "mayoritariamente " means, then we're talking about subsidiaries.


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Namino
18 mins

agree  ojinaga
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
businesses in which the company has a controlling interest/participation


Explanation:
Not necessarily the same as a subsidiary. The business controlled may be operated as an entirely independent unit and the controlling interest may be purely financial. For instance, the London Daily Telegraph has just been bought by a holding company that is in turn controlled by the Barclay brothers. But I don't think people would talk of the Daily Telegraph as a subsidiary of the holding company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 21 mins (2004-08-12 11:01:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"La nuit porte conseil\" (It\'s better to sleep on it.) This morning I think that \'financial subsidiary\' might be a good compromise between the two answers. However, Merriam-Webster defines subsidiary as a business that is WHOLLY owned by another one.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
I agree and I would use participation rather than interest

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
44 mins
  -> Thank you. Merriam-Webster defines 'subsidiary' as a company WHOLLY owned by another one.