KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

previsiones asistenciales

English translation: benefits, fringe benefits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:previsiones asistenciales
English translation:benefits, fringe benefits
Entered by: Henry Hinds

18:51 Aug 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: previsiones asistenciales
La determinación de previsiones asistenciales e indemnizacion por cese coresponde al Consejo Administrativo
Veronica Vazquez
benefits, fringe benefits
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1benefits, fringe benefits
Henry Hinds
5The determination of anticpated assistance...
Xenia Wong
4aid forecasts
Michael Powers (PhD)
4benefit payments; aid payments
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benefits, fringe benefits


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Ojinaga.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aid forecasts


Explanation:
I believe this is what it is in this context.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benefit payments; aid payments


Explanation:
would be interested in more specifics to be sure, but I think these are merely some sort of employee welfare benefit payments

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The determination of anticpated assistance...


Explanation:
Mi opinión según el contexto.

en previsión de algo (= como precaución) as a precaution against something
(= esperando) in anticipation of something
3 (= pronóstico) forecast

Word Reference


Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400