KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

siendo exigible éste

English translation: siendo el entregable exigible


18:53 Aug 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: siendo exigible éste
La Contraloría debe reexaminar por vía de ejemplo los pagos de las mesadas pactadas que se causaban por la simple acreditación de horas hombre trabajadas por parte del contratista, sin que hubiese requerimiento de entregable alguno o de verificación de la calidad de la actividad realizada, siendo exigible éste por consiguiente a la mera presentación de la factura.

Does "éste" this refer to the requirement for a deliverable or to the payments? Thanks in advance
xxxjmf
English translation:siendo el entregable exigible
Explanation:
and the deliverable may be demanded...

I believe...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...even though it was required at the presentation of the bill.
Xenia Wong
5This being necessary/required
ojinaga
4 +1they are due
Henry Hinds
4 +1this (the requirement for a deliverable) being enforceable ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
4siendo el entregable exigible
Marian Greenfield
4being due uponMargarita Palatnik


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
siendo exigible éste
This being necessary/required


Explanation:
éste refers to requirement as it is singular -payments are plural

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
siendo exigible éste
this (the requirement for a deliverable) being enforceable ...


Explanation:
West - Law Dictionary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maca12: No cabe otra dentro del contexto. Excelente.
1 day4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
siendo exigible éste
they are due


Explanation:
siendo exigible éste por consiguiente a la mera presentación de la factura.

and therefore they are due upon submittal of invoice with no other requirement.

I think it referes to "pagos" but there is an error, and a common one at that.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Namino: Yo también creo que se refiere a los pagos y hay un error.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Virginia.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siendo exigible éste
being due upon


Explanation:
being due upon invoicing

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siendo exigible éste
siendo el entregable exigible


Explanation:
and the deliverable may be demanded...

I believe...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
siendo exigible éste
...even though it was required at the presentation of the bill.


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400