KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

exija .. el seguimiento y control

English translation: would require / follow up and monitoring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:exija .. el seguimiento y control
English translation:would require / follow up and monitoring
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:02 Aug 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: exija .. el seguimiento y control
No se evidencian documentos sobre la gestión del Presidente de ABC ni del Alcalde Mayor como presidente de la Junta Directiva de ABC, en el período comprendido entre la celebración del contrato NECI y el cambio
de administración, en donde este *exija* a las dependencias relacionados con proyecto y los entes internacionales enunciados, *el seguimiento y control* y el debido cumplimiento de sus obligaciones.

...during which time the latter required the agencies involved in the Project and the aforesaid international organizations the monitoring and control [ de qué?] and the due performance of their obligations.

I'm clearly missing something here; clarifications appreciated. TIA
xxxjmf
would require / follow up and monitoring
Explanation:
en donde este *exija* a las dependencias relacionados con proyecto y los entes internacionales enunciados, *el seguimiento y control* y el debido cumplimiento de sus obligaciones

where the contract would require project related agencies and the international organizations listed to provide follow up and monitoring and due fulfillment of their obligations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-12 01:12:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en donde éste (con acento) = the contract
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Got it! Thanks so much to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2would require / follow up and monitoring
Henry Hinds
5requires followup and SUPERVISIONCarinaK
4required.... the follow-up, monitoring/checking and due fulfillment of their obligationsxxxElena Sgarbo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
required.... the follow-up, monitoring/checking and due fulfillment of their obligations


Explanation:
That's what I understand...

Good luck, jmf :-)

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
would require / follow up and monitoring


Explanation:
en donde este *exija* a las dependencias relacionados con proyecto y los entes internacionales enunciados, *el seguimiento y control* y el debido cumplimiento de sus obligaciones

where the contract would require project related agencies and the international organizations listed to provide follow up and monitoring and due fulfillment of their obligations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-12 01:12:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en donde éste (con acento) = the contract

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Got it! Thanks so much to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

agree  Nanny Wintjens
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, N. Wintjens.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
requires followup and SUPERVISION


Explanation:
I think the reference here is to oversight or supervision, rather than "control" in the English sense.


    www.moviquity.com/logistica.htm - 26k
    Reference: http://www.itmorelia.edu.mx/servicios/seguimiento.htm
CarinaK
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4