ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

CURP

English translation: National / Personal Identification Number / Code

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CURP (México)
English translation:National / Personal Identification Number / Code
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

20:06 Sep 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / marriage contract
Spanish term or phrase: CURP
This appears in a Mexican marriage contract together with CRIP, which is also, I imagine, an abbreviation.
Janon
National / Personal Identification Number / Code
Explanation:
an ID

KudoZ: CURP (Spanish>English translations)
... Population Identification Code Also: ID Registration Number or Exclusive National
ID Number. ... there is no commonly accepted translation of "CURP", not even ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=257309 - 40k

Pers.details (0002): National features Mexico
Pers.details (0002): National features Mexico. ... Due to official decree, the CURP (Individual
Registration ... principal instrument for the identification of citizens ...
help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/ en/c0/264db81cc411d2b0d80060b05efb8b/content.htm

PDF] Monograph - Chapter 4 - Retrospective and Perspective Analysis of ...
... This database is called the National Database for the Retirement ... in- troduced a new
(supposedly unique) identification number called CURP (Clave U ...
library.soa.org/library/monographs/ retirement_systems/m-rs02-1/m-rs02-1

[PDF] SPANISH - ENGLISH GLOSSARY FOR DPS PERSONNELDosya Biçimi: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML sürümü
... de población (CURP) personal identification code ... fingerprint identificación identification idioma extranjero ... birth nacional national nacionalidad nationality ...
www.dpsk12.org/manila/departments/ sts/SpanishEnglishGlossary.pdf
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Thanks for going to all that trouble with the details
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Cédula Única de Registro Poblacional
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
5National / Personal Identification Number / CodeMargarita Palatnik
5Sole Population Registration Code
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cédula Única de Registro Poblacional


Explanation:
Ese es el término

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-09-04 20:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. ¿Qué es la CURP?

La Clave Única de Registro de Población (CURP)
Perdón es de Población
http://www.gob.mx/wb2/egobierno/egob_Consulta_tu_Curp

Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Guzman
49 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs
  -> Gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sole Population Registration Code


Explanation:
Clave Unica de Registro de Población (única)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2004-09-04 22:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 2,110 for \"Clave Única de Registro de Población\".

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2303

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
National / Personal Identification Number / Code


Explanation:
an ID

KudoZ: CURP (Spanish>English translations)
... Population Identification Code Also: ID Registration Number or Exclusive National
ID Number. ... there is no commonly accepted translation of "CURP", not even ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=257309 - 40k

Pers.details (0002): National features Mexico
Pers.details (0002): National features Mexico. ... Due to official decree, the CURP (Individual
Registration ... principal instrument for the identification of citizens ...
help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/ en/c0/264db81cc411d2b0d80060b05efb8b/content.htm

PDF] Monograph - Chapter 4 - Retrospective and Perspective Analysis of ...
... This database is called the National Database for the Retirement ... in- troduced a new
(supposedly unique) identification number called CURP (Clave U ...
library.soa.org/library/monographs/ retirement_systems/m-rs02-1/m-rs02-1

[PDF] SPANISH - ENGLISH GLOSSARY FOR DPS PERSONNELDosya Biçimi: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML sürümü
... de población (CURP) personal identification code ... fingerprint identificación identification idioma extranjero ... birth nacional national nacionalidad nationality ...
www.dpsk12.org/manila/departments/ sts/SpanishEnglishGlossary.pdf


Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Thanks for going to all that trouble with the details