ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Contrato de reconocimiento de adeudo y constitución de prenda

English translation: debt recognition and pledge contract

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Contrato de reconocimiento de adeudo y constitución de prenda
English translation:debt recognition and pledge contract
Entered by: manpac

23:08 Sep 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Contrato de reconocimiento de adeudo y constitución de prenda
Unfortunately I have not got any context. Hope you can give me a hand with this one...
manpac
Contract of acknowledgement of debt and creation of lien - > poss. Bill of Sale by way of Mortgage
Explanation:
Bill of Sale is a chattel mortgage. Prenda is a lien of charge gen.

Establish lien is ambiguous for proving the lien.

'71-3-111. Creation of lien not a personal obligation. The creation of a lien does not itself imply that any person is bound to perform ...'
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
"debt acknowledgement and pledge contract" that was the one chosen by the Americans. Thank you a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Loan and Mortgage (guarantee) Contract
Xenia Wong
5secured debt agreementMargarita Palatnik
4Agreement ( Contract) for the Admission of Indebtedness and the Establishment of Collateral (Pledge)
Michael Powers (PhD)
3Contract of acknowledgement of debt and creation of lien - > poss. Bill of Sale by way of MortgagexxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Contrato de reconocimiento de adeudo y constitución de prenda
Loan and Mortgage (guarantee) Contract


Explanation:
My thoughts.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Ojinaga........xen

agree  Veronick
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Veronick............xen

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contrato de reconocimiento de adeudo y constitución de prenda
Agreement ( Contract) for the Admission of Indebtedness and the Establishment of Collateral (Pledge)


Explanation:
Without more context, in a general sense this is what it means.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Contract of acknowledgement of debt and creation of lien - > poss. Bill of Sale by way of Mortgage


Explanation:
Bill of Sale is a chattel mortgage. Prenda is a lien of charge gen.

Establish lien is ambiguous for proving the lien.

'71-3-111. Creation of lien not a personal obligation. The creation of a lien does not itself imply that any person is bound to perform ...'



    data.opi.state.mt.us/bills/mca/71/3/71-3-111.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
"debt acknowledgement and pledge contract" that was the one chosen by the Americans. Thank you a lot.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Contrato de reconocimiento de adeudo y constitución de prenda
secured debt agreement


Explanation:
Secured Debt - Quiz Fall 1997... 3 except that the credit card agreement contains a clause reading: ``Debt incurred for goods purchased through use of this credit card shall be secured by the ...
www.scu.edu/law/FacWebPage/Neustadter/ PriorExams/SecTop/SecQuizFall97/secquizfall97.html

FAQ's - Secured Debt... If you do not enter the reaffirmation agreement, you will probably still be ... you for a deficiency since your personal obligation for the debt secured by the car ...
www.doney.net/faq_secured.htm

Secured Debt Collection Lawdog®... Secured Debt. ... In order to protect against nonpayment, sellers and lenders may require the debtor or buyer to sign a security agreement when credit is extended. ...
www.lawdog.com/debtcol/col4.htm


Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298