KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

en recibo unido al presente será eficaz carta de pago

English translation: (attached herewith) will act as acknowledgement of the receipt thereof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en recibo unido al presente será eficaz carta de pago
English translation:(attached herewith) will act as acknowledgement of the receipt thereof
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:56 Nov 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / busines sale
Spanish term or phrase: en recibo unido al presente será eficaz carta de pago
Spanish Business Sale:

"La cantidad de SEIS MIL EUROS //6.000// que serán pagados por la Agencia en mi nombre y a estos efectos en recibo unido al presente será eficaz carta de pago"

This is how I understand it: a receipt attached hereto shall be an effective receipt of payment (or similar words).

Thanks
Hazel Whiteley
(attached herewith) will act as acknowledgement of the receipt thereof
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(attached herewith) will act as acknowledgement of the receipt thereof
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4receipt attached hereto vouches for payment effected
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en recibo unido al presente será eficaz carta de pago
(attached herewith) will act as acknowledgement of the receipt thereof


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: but what does it mean in English?
42 mins
  -> thanks David. I was asking myself that same question!!!

agree  Ogmios Traducciones
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ogmios

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en recibo unido al presente será eficaz carta de pago
receipt attached hereto vouches for payment effected


Explanation:
or: receipt attached hereto confirms payment effected

both more or less readable English rather than forced translations.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65