KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

formalizar

English translation: to execute, repair, make good


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:formalizar
English translation:to execute, repair, make good
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

17:01 Nov 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / busines sale
Spanish term or phrase: formalizar
Spanish business sale.

" En caso de incumplimientos del presente contrato, la parte que se considere perjudicada deberá de requerir a la otra la formalización del mismo, citándole para ello en una fecha y lugar estableciendo por la parte perjudicada, la no comparecencia de la otra parte dará lugar a aplicación de la estipulación siguiente"

I would expect one party to make the other one rectify the breach, yet I don't understand this clause as meaning that.

Thanks.
Hazel Whiteley
to execute, execution
Explanation:
Yo entiendo que lo deberá cumplir.
Suerte Hazel!
Salu2
Selected response from:

Bernadette Mora
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to execute, execution
Bernadette Mora
4...to make it good
Ezequiel Fernandez
4...to make it good
Ezequiel Fernandez
4execution / peformance
Karina Gonsé
3 +1regularize
Mónica Belén Colacilli


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regularize


Explanation:
Creo la idea es de regularización, que debe regularizar su situación y presentar todo formalmente en el lugar y fecha estipulados.

Hope it helps

Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> gracias Patricia!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to execute, execution


Explanation:
Yo entiendo que lo deberá cumplir.
Suerte Hazel!
Salu2

Bernadette Mora
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ogmios Traducciones: yes for sure
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Graciela Guzman: to execute
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
execution / peformance


Explanation:
-

Karina Gonsé
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...to make it good


Explanation:
That's what I understand. The way I see it, "formalización" means here "repair", ie. the defaulting party should made good the failure as requested by the non-defaulting party.

Ezequiel Fernandez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...to make it good


Explanation:
That's what I understand. The way I see it, "formalización" means here "repair", ie. the defaulting party should made good the failure as requested by the non-defaulting party.

Ezequiel Fernandez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8