KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

contratar, obligarse y otorgar el presente contrato

English translation: to enter into, be bound by, and execute this contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contratar, obligarse y otorgar el presente contrato
English translation:to enter into, be bound by, and execute this contract
Entered by: Sonya Mountford-Jones

08:07 Dec 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: contratar, obligarse y otorgar el presente contrato
Context: Business Lease Agreement

Aseguran las partes contratantes ya indicadas la personalidad con la que actúan, y se reconocen la capacidad legal necesaria para **contratar, obligarse y otorgar el presente contrato** de arrendamiento, y a tal efecto,
Sonya Mountford-Jones
to enter into, (to) be bound by, and (to) execute this contract
Explanation:
celebrar un contrato/contratar = to enter into a contract

Si se me ocurre algo más 'legalese', lo agrego más tarde -

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 12 mins (2004-12-01 15:19:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i\'m sorry, guys, i don\'t know why my reply is repeated 3 times... i only pressed the \'send\' button once -
Selected response from:

A Hayes
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks ABH I picked this one because 'enter into a contract' is more common, but thanks to trujamana and smarttrans too :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5declare they have the legal capacity to enter, be bound, and execute a contracttrujamana
4 +1enter contracts, assume obligations and sign hereto
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +1to enter into, (to) be bound by, and (to) execute this contractA Hayes


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
declare they have the legal capacity to enter, be bound, and execute a contract


Explanation:
A corporation is the dominant business organization in the U.S. and is formed under a state statute that creates a legal entity with rights and liabilities separate from its shareholders. ... execute a contract in the name of the corporation, but, prior to its formation, a corporation has no capacity to enter ... to be bound by the ...
www.outlawslegal.com/refer/corporations.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-12-01 08:28:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contratar= to enter a contract
obligarse= to be bound by a contract
otorgar= to execute a contract

It should read:

\"DECLARE THEY HAVE THE LEGAL CAPACITY TO ENTER, BE BOUND BY, AND EXECUTE A CONTRACT\"

trujamana
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enter contracts, assume obligations and sign hereto


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: but what about the "presente" bit and where does "hereto" come in?
10 mins
  -> Hi David. "hereto", in legal terms, refers to "el presente contrato".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to enter into, (to) be bound by, and (to) execute this contract


Explanation:
celebrar un contrato/contratar = to enter into a contract

Si se me ocurre algo más 'legalese', lo agrego más tarde -

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 12 mins (2004-12-01 15:19:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i\'m sorry, guys, i don\'t know why my reply is repeated 3 times... i only pressed the \'send\' button once -

A Hayes
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks ABH I picked this one because 'enter into a contract' is more common, but thanks to trujamana and smarttrans too :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: así es!!
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Sery :)