KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Fuerzas y Cuerpos de Seguridad del Estado

English translation: Law enforcement forces and agencies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fuerzas y Cuerpos de Seguridad del Estado
English translation:Law enforcement forces and agencies
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

10:10 Dec 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contrato
Spanish term or phrase: Fuerzas y Cuerpos de Seguridad del Estado
En un contrato de protección de datos. Para España.
Ana Boadla
Law enforcement forces and agencies
Explanation:
mi versión

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-01 19:46:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

saludos, Ana
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Law enforcement forces and agencies
Cecilia Della Croce
4 +2State Security Forces and AgenciesDavid Brown
5Police and law enforcement personneltrujamana
5Law Enforcement Officials
Ezequiel Fernandez
5State Security Forces
William Pairman
4Seurity and police forces
Peters Trans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Law Enforcement Officials


Explanation:
En la facultad lo tradujimos así muchas veces.
Suerte !

Ezequiel Fernandez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  William Pairman: Isnt there a problem that that would exclude the armed forces?
5 mins
  -> "Cuerpos y fuerzas d seguridad" does not involve "the army" but a task force of police agents

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
State Security Forces


Explanation:
Puedes dejar lo del "cuerpo", suena a redundancia en ingles



William Pairman
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Seurity and police forces


Explanation:
Just an option. I imagine "del Estado" can be left out, yet this would depend on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-01 10:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y la respuesta en español como indicaste como preferencia (perdona pero no lo vi la primera vez), creo que no hace falta traducir \"del Etado\". También me gusta la respuesta de Willian. Suerte

Peters Trans
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Law enforcement forces and agencies


Explanation:
mi versión

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-01 19:46:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

saludos, Ana

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuseila
10 mins
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
11 mins
  -> gracias y saludos!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Police and law enforcement personnel


Explanation:
The official name is as it appears in Spanish. They include not only the police but also other corps such as, for example, the "Guardia Civil". It seems to me this could be a good way to translate this.

trujamana
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
State Security Forces and Agencies


Explanation:
covers it all i think

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtanglewood
16 mins

agree  Tatty: I agree too
6 hrs