KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

la acción resolutoria

English translation: (any) action taken to terminate the contract


11:33 Dec 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: la acción resolutoria
Business Lease Agreement

El ARRENDATARIO será directamente responsable de los daños causados por ella y de las personas que ocupen los inmuebles si incumplen esta obligación, sin perjuicio de **la acción resolutoria** del contrato .

resolutorio = avoidance, denunciation, subsequent
Is "avoidance action" okay here,
Sonya Mountford-Jones
English translation:(any) action taken to terminate the contract
Explanation:
for failure to comply with its terms and conditions
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you very much CMJ_Trans for all your help as you can tell I'm new to this field and it'll take a while for me to get familiar with the terminology :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(any) action taken to terminate the contractxxxCMJ_Trans
3notwithstanding any action to render this contract null and voidTatty


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(any) action taken to terminate the contract


Explanation:
for failure to comply with its terms and conditions

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thank you very much CMJ_Trans for all your help as you can tell I'm new to this field and it'll take a while for me to get familiar with the terminology :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trujamana
8 mins

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
1 hr

agree  Sery
2 hrs

agree  Tatty: i agree
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la acción resolutoria
notwithstanding any action to render this contract null and void


Explanation:
I believe this is another way of wording the suggestion above.

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44