KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

see phrase I'm confused

English translation: A word or something is missing


12:31 Dec 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: see phrase I'm confused
Business Lease Agreement

I'm not sure I get this, I've provided my literalish translation - I don't get why the bit from "el ARRENDADOR..." should it be "by the LESSOR" i.e. the contract can be resolved by him if the following occur, or "by the LESSEE and LESSOR", but doesn't the "siezure and sale by auction" bit apply to the LESSOR so that the first bit before the word "similarly" would be by the LESSOR and the second bit by the LESSEE. Am I just getting confused or is it badly written

Será causa de resolución automática del presente contrato el inicio de procedimiento judicial , administrativo ó notarial en que pueda producirse embargo o subasta de bienes, así como la declaración de quiebra o concurso de acreedores, o la solicitud de suspensión de pagos o quita y espera del ARRENDATARIO, el ARRENDADOR sin perjuicio de lo dispuesto en la ley 22/2003 de 9 julio concursal .

11.7 The following will be cause for automatic resolution of the present contract: the commencement of judicial, administrative or legal proceedings in which seizure or sale by auction of goods may occur, similarly declaration of bankruptcy or arrangement with creditors, or the soliciting of suspension of payments or debt relief and grace period by the LESSEE, ***the LESSOR without prejudice to the terms in the Bankruptcy Act 22/2003 of 9 July.

Any help with this would be very much appreciated
Sonya Mountford-Jones
English translation:A word or something is missing
Explanation:
I don't really know what word is missing though, but I'll offer you my interpretation. I would use different legal terms. Resolución=cancellation/termination,la declaración de quiebra o concurso=being adjudged bankrupt or insolvent by creditors,la solicitud de suspensión de pagos=a petition for suspension of payments (it's the lessee doing the requesting, la solicitud de quita o espera del arrendatario=a request for entry into arangements with the lessor, lo dispuesto=provisions of, what is contained in.
The following deeds shall cause the present contract to be automatically cancelled, discharging the lessor without prejudice to any rights held by virtue of Bankrupcy Act. Alternatively you can put the list first then start from "shall cause the present contract..." I think the second option is easier.

Good luck

Tatty
Selected response from:

Tatty
Grading comment
Although I really appreciate the suggestions made by CMJ_Trans and Casey, I thought it was very kind of you Tatty to offer such usuful and much needed advice, thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Looks like one or several words are missing....xxxCMJ_Trans
3A word or something is missingTatty
3AL arrendador
Casey Butterfield


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Looks like one or several words are missing....


Explanation:
because there seems to be no verb going with the "lessor". I think it should be "BY the lessor".
That said, your whole sentence in English needs some work. For example: we are talking about TERMINATION of a contract....

The idea is that under all the conditions listed, the lessor is entitled to terminate the contract with the tenant without losing his rights according to law

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuseila
59 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
AL arrendador


Explanation:
Could this simply be a typo in which the "el ARRENDADOR" at the end should be "al ARRENDADOR" instead? This would seem to remove the ambiguity.

Casey Butterfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A word or something is missing


Explanation:
I don't really know what word is missing though, but I'll offer you my interpretation. I would use different legal terms. Resolución=cancellation/termination,la declaración de quiebra o concurso=being adjudged bankrupt or insolvent by creditors,la solicitud de suspensión de pagos=a petition for suspension of payments (it's the lessee doing the requesting, la solicitud de quita o espera del arrendatario=a request for entry into arangements with the lessor, lo dispuesto=provisions of, what is contained in.
The following deeds shall cause the present contract to be automatically cancelled, discharging the lessor without prejudice to any rights held by virtue of Bankrupcy Act. Alternatively you can put the list first then start from "shall cause the present contract..." I think the second option is easier.

Good luck

Tatty

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Although I really appreciate the suggestions made by CMJ_Trans and Casey, I thought it was very kind of you Tatty to offer such usuful and much needed advice, thank you :)