KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

personas interpuestas

English translation: straw parties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:personas interpuestas
English translation:straw parties
Entered by: maca12

18:00 Dec 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Report of Independent Auditors
Spanish term or phrase: personas interpuestas
Se trata de efectos tributarios de transacciones con empresas vinculadas domiciliadas en "tax havens". La oración dice "También opera la vinculación cuando la transacción sea realizada utilizando personas interpuestas cuyo propósito sea encubrir una transacción entre partes vinculadas"
maca12
straw party
Explanation:
Dicc. jurídico de Cabanellas
Selected response from:

Roxana Cortijo
Grading comment
Thank you all for your prompt reply.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1straw party
Roxana Cortijo
5 +1third parties
Marian Greenfield
5straw manTatty
5intermediaries
bigedsenior
4by proxy/through the agency of third parties
Alicia Jordá
4acting mediators
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acting mediators


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hardy Moreno: Yes
3 mins
  -> gracias Hardy

disagree  Marian Greenfield: these are not mediators, they're basically sham parties to the transaction
15 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
straw party


Explanation:
Dicc. jurídico de Cabanellas

Roxana Cortijo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you all for your prompt reply.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: even better... this is precisely what they are called...
13 mins
  -> thanks, Marian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
third parties


Explanation:
the idea is you get someone not involved in the transaction to cover for you and if you simply use "third parties" the idea comes across just fine.

they are certainly not mediators...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MercedesP
12 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by proxy/through the agency of third parties


Explanation:
dicc. de térm. económicos, financieros y comerciales Alcaraz-Hughes

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/579856

Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 88

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intermediaries


Explanation:
Effective Date: December 19, 2002. COORDINATED ISSUE. ALL INDUSTRIES. INTERMEDIARY TRANSACTION TAX SHELTERS. UIL 9300.16-00. ISSUES. 1. Whether, in intermediary transactions that are the same as or similar to those ... described in Notice 2001-16, 2001-09 I.R.B. 730 (Intermediary Transaction Tax ... by intermediaries in connection with intermediary transaction tax shelters must be ...
www.axiusnews.com/tax_shelters/intermediary_transaction.pdf


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
straw man


Explanation:
Lots of hits on Internet, please find below a link with a definition, and the origen of the term. And widely used in connection to tax havens.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Straw_man
Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44