KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

tres fases de conciliación, de demanda y excepciones

English translation: your own solution


18:33 Dec 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Powers of attorney
Spanish term or phrase: tres fases de conciliación, de demanda y excepciones
los apoderados podrán comparecer con toda la representación legal bastante y suficiente para acudir a las audiencias a que se refiere el Article xxx en sus tres fases de conciliación, de demanda y excepciones y de ofrecimiento y admisión de pruebas

The attorneys-in-fact may appear with sufficent wide- embracing powers of attorney to act at the hearings referred to in Article xxx, in its three phases of CONCILIATION, CLAIMS AND OBJECTIONS, AND SUBMITTAL AND ADMISSION OF EVIDENCE???? not sure how to translate this last bit in capital letters.
Its a clause on powers-of-attorney in the Articles of Association of a newly incorporated Mexican company
crimethink
English translation:your own solution
Explanation:
That's the best sense I can make out of it through looking at dictionaries, Eurodicautom, I think your choice of words is accurate though I've never come across it myself.
Selected response from:

Tatty
Grading comment
thanks, sorry i took so long to grade the answer, you were right, my solution was fine!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1your own solutionTatty
4three phases of conciliation, statement of claims and exceptions
Alicia Jordá
3three phases of settlement proceedings, of demand and exceptions
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tres fases de conciliación, de demanda y excepciones
three phases of settlement proceedings, of demand and exceptions


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tres fases de conciliación, de demanda y excepciones
three phases of conciliation, statement of claims and exceptions


Explanation:
dicc. de térm. jurídicos Alcaraz-Hughes

Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 88

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tres fases de conciliación, de demanda y excepciones
your own solution


Explanation:
That's the best sense I can make out of it through looking at dictionaries, Eurodicautom, I think your choice of words is accurate though I've never come across it myself.

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thanks, sorry i took so long to grade the answer, you were right, my solution was fine!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr