KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

realización del alcance

English translation: fulfilment of the obligations/terms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:realización del alcance
English translation:fulfilment of the obligations/terms
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

10:14 Dec 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / bidding terms
Spanish term or phrase: realización del alcance
Tender bidding terms from Spain. I would usually use "scope" for "alcance", but then how do I translate "realización del alcance"? Fulfilment, achievement...? Should i use something else instead of "scope"?

II. OBJETO Y DESCRIPCION DE ALCANCE.

"El objeto de la presente Petición de Oferta es la prestación de los servicios de ASISTENCIA TÉCNICA Y CONSULTORÍA a EL CLIENTE, para la actividad de Aviación, en relación con las instalaciones (diseño, construcción, mantenimiento y operación) de los Puertos y Aeropuertos XXX, de acuerdo con la descripción de Alcance que a continuación se expresa:

A. ASISTENCIA TÉCNICA
...
B. CONSULTORÍA
...

La Oferta Económica (precios aplicables en el futuro Acuerdo de Contrato) será realizada de acuerdo con los términos que a continuación se expresan.

A. Por la completa y satisfactoria realización del alcance descrito en los Apartados II.A y II.C.1. precio válido para y por un año a partir de la firma del Contrato.........................................€/año."

Thanks
Hazel Whiteley
fulfilment of the obligations/terms
Explanation:
... fulfilment of the obligations (or objectives/terms) referred to under ..
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fulfilment of the obligations/terms
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Purpose and Description of Scope of WorkJane Lamb-Ruiz
4full and satisfactory completion of the articles described
bigedsenior


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
realización del alcance
fulfilment of the obligations/terms


Explanation:
... fulfilment of the obligations (or objectives/terms) referred to under ..

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
realización del alcance
full and satisfactory completion of the articles described


Explanation:
and other professionals that can successfully undertake the full and satisfactory completion of any projects on schedule ...
www.akmosglobal.com/people.htm


Lindemann Bentzon Engineering Company - structural, building design, inspection services
... of the importance our clients place on their projects and work to the full and satisfactory completion of every project ...
www.lbeci.com/people.html


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
realización del alcance
Purpose and Description of Scope of Work


Explanation:
Alcance in the title is SCOPE OF WORK in English....the realizaciön bit in the sentence is the fulfillment of the SCOPE OF WORK...cheers...you can also say CONTRACT SCOPE...but here it seems to be SCOPE OF WORK

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... (B) For purposes of doing an ... and RSA reporting requirements in accordance with contract
requirements. ... Provide a description of the Youth Transition Program of ...
www.ade.az.gov/ess/ transitionservices/PDFs/scopeof%20work.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] REQUIRED FORMAT PUBLIC SERVICE SCOPE OF WORK Project Description
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Project Description ... The overall purpose of the program is to provide an outlet to
deter youth from ... Goals Activity 1. Youth Enrollment: 300 during contract year ...
phoenix.gov/GRANTNSD/psscope.pdf - Similar pages

USDOJ: JMD: AFMS: PACS: Contract Scope and Statement of Work
... through alternative sources, for the purpose of conducting ... of order; Case/project
number; Description of case ... under all orders issued from contract inception. ...
www.usdoj.gov/jmd/afms/pacs/scope.htm - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Scope of Work
... functions, responsibilities and the authority and purpose for the ... Contract with TWDB
to conduct the survey. ... Include a description of the ASR concept and the ...
www.sra.dst.tx.us/srwmp/comprehensive_plan/scope.asp - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Description of HF&H Scope of Work
... The purpose of these sessions will be to discuss those ... Description (Hilton) (Schoen)
(Gerrits) Asst. ... 2.2: Draft a New Franchise Agreement Draft contract 6 20 ...
www.ci.sandy.or.us/council/6_02_03/ Garbage%20Franchise%20Procurement%20Proposal.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Scope of Work
... Town of Massena Town Code Update Contract & Scope ... regular basis as needed to discuss
task-specific information. The purpose of these meetings will be to steer ...
www.cedareden.com/massena/documents/scope_of_work.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 8 mins (2004-12-03 20:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por la completa y satisfactoria realización del alcance descrito en los Apartados II.A y II.C.1. precio válido para y por un año a partir de la firma del Contrato.........................................€/año.\"
To fulfill the scope of work completely and satifactorily as described in Paragraphs etc.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 335