KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

acuerdo de sede

English translation: headquarters agreement


01:35 Dec 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: acuerdo de sede
ACUERDO DE SEDE ENTRE EL GOBIERNO DE LA REPUBLICA ARGENTINA Y LA COMISION TECNICA MIXTA DE SALTO GRANDE
Mercedes
English translation:headquarters agreement
Explanation:
The Government of the Republic of Argentina and the Government of ... shall negotiate with the Federative Republic of Brazil the relevant headquarters agreement. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2004-12-04 02:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

country to comply with its obligations under the Headquarters Agreement; 8. Urges Albania, Algeria, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Austria ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2004-12-04 02:40:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ARGENTINA, supported by CHILE, questioned the appropriateness of punitive ... to encourage membership; the new Headquarters Agreement; administrative arrangements ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-12-04 02:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Argentina, Austria, Belgium, Benin, Costa Rica, Denmark, Ecuador, Finland, France will be protected in many of these respects by the Headquarters Agreement ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-12-04 02:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comunicado de prensa (ACICI): \"La ACICI Firma un Acuerdo de Sede con el ACICI)\"
(03.09.04) \"The Federal Council concludes a headquarters agreement with the ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2headquarters agreement
David Hollywood
2 +1general accordGabo Pena


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general accord


Explanation:
''

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-04 02:11:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or agreement

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Phillipson: sounds good
7 mins
  -> thnx!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
headquarters agreement


Explanation:
The Government of the Republic of Argentina and the Government of ... shall negotiate with the Federative Republic of Brazil the relevant headquarters agreement. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2004-12-04 02:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

country to comply with its obligations under the Headquarters Agreement; 8. Urges Albania, Algeria, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Austria ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2004-12-04 02:40:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ARGENTINA, supported by CHILE, questioned the appropriateness of punitive ... to encourage membership; the new Headquarters Agreement; administrative arrangements ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-12-04 02:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Argentina, Austria, Belgium, Benin, Costa Rica, Denmark, Ecuador, Finland, France will be protected in many of these respects by the Headquarters Agreement ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-12-04 02:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comunicado de prensa (ACICI): \"La ACICI Firma un Acuerdo de Sede con el ACICI)\"
(03.09.04) \"The Federal Council concludes a headquarters agreement with the ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 569
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: this seems to be the term that is used - www.interpol.int/Public/ICPO/LegalMaterials/ constitution/hqagreement/Default.asp
13 hrs

agree  Karen Vincent-Jones: It may be widely used but I think it is a literal translation, and that it is actually a general agreement
935 days