KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

ley general de sociedades mercantiles

English translation: General Law of Commercial Corporations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ley general de sociedades mercantiles
English translation:General Law of Commercial Corporations
Entered by: Milena Rossi

17:33 Dec 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: ley general de sociedades mercantiles
Las Ordinarias deberán reunirse por lo menos una vez al año dentro de las¬ cuatro siguientes meses a la terminación dé cada ejercicio¬social, serán aquellas que tengan por objeto conocer de ¬cualquiera de los asuntos mencionados én el artículo ciento ochenta y uno de la Ley General de Sociedades Mercantiles.
Milena Rossi
Argentina
General Law of Commercial Corporations
Explanation:
It's always been my preference to use the word "Corporations", because there are also corporate entitites of other types that are not commercial, and "corporations" is a more generic term. I think it is more appropriate for that reason.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias, estoy de acuerdo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1General Law of Commercial Corporations
Henry Hinds
5 +1General Law of Commercial Companies
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5Mercantile Partnership ( PR) General ActMaria McCollum


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General Law of Commercial Corporations


Explanation:
It's always been my preference to use the word "Corporations", because there are also corporate entitites of other types that are not commercial, and "corporations" is a more generic term. I think it is more appropriate for that reason.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
muchas gracias, estoy de acuerdo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harmony
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Harmony.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General Law of Commercial Companies


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-12-04 17:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.signetramos.com/laws of mexico.htm - 10k
www.uaeinteract.com/business/companylaw.asp - 56k - 3 Dic 2004
www.mofne.gov.bh/English/rules_content.asp?ID=2 - 101k

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Good references!
18 mins
  -> thanks rhandler

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mercantile Partnership ( PR) General Act


Explanation:
...As contemplated in article one hundred and eighty one of the "Mercantile Partnership (PR) General Act"



    diccionario de terminos legales by limusa
Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish