KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

forma comercial

English translation: commercial form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:forma comercial
English translation:commercial form
Entered by: Harmony

18:44 Dec 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: forma comercial
From a contract (Spain):

Ninguna de las manifestaciones contenidas en el presente acuerdo se entenderá que concede a las partes derecho alguno a utilizar el nombre, marcas comerciales, ***forma comercial***, marcas de servicio, diseño, patente o anagrama sin el consentimiento previo and escrito de la otra.

I don't think I have ever come across this before and am stumped. Any ideas? Thanks very much.
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
commercial form
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Harmony
Grading comment
After all that, I think commrcial form is actually the correct term to use. However, some examples and an explanation of why this is the case would have been appreciated.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2logoAzra Obalı (Akifgil)
4trade dress
Frances Lake
4commercial form
Harmony


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial form


Explanation:
=

Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
After all that, I think commrcial form is actually the correct term to use. However, some examples and an explanation of why this is the case would have been appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Frances Lake: I thint it refers literally to the shape of sth
8 mins
  -> I would sy it like that, sorry. Regrds.

agree  Xenia Wong: or systems (involves distribution, sales, production, etc.)
9 mins
  -> Gracias Xenia !

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
logo


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-06 18:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

name, trademark, logo, service marks, designs.. etc.

Azra Obalı (Akifgil)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
6 mins

agree  bigedsenior: Yes, it fits in with the rest.
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trade dress


Explanation:
In my opinion it refers to the "shape" or appearance of sth used in trade, that would be that product's trade dress. Does it fit?
I hope you find my suggestion useful!

Frances Lake
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20