KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

cuentas utilidades por aplicar

English translation: unappropriated earnings accounta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuentas utilidades por aplicar
English translation:unappropriated earnings accounta
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

14:42 Dec 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: cuentas utilidades por aplicar
Los sobrantes repartibles seran levados a cuenta de utilidades por aplicar
Milena Rossi
Argentina
unappropriated earnings account
Explanation:
Primasia-Info-Financial Highlights-2000-Balance Sheet... Capital surplus. Reserves and unappropriated earnings: --Legal reserve. --Special reserve. --Unappropriated earnings. Cumulative translation adjustments. 1,129,554 ...
www.primasia.com/PRIMASIA/Info/financial/2000/bal.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] KONICA CORPORATIONFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Unappropriated earnings (10,867) 6,355 17,222 ... eligible for retirement benefits were to voluntarily terminate their employment at the balance sheet date. ...
konicaminolta.com/investors/ pdf/fr/konica/2000/2000fr_nc.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] CHROMA ATE INC. BALANCE SHEET December 31, 2002 and 2001File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Page 1. - 1 - CHROMA ATE INC. BALANCE SHEET December 31, 2002 and 2001 ... 231,460 4 209,314 4 3350 Unappropriated earnings 517,536 9 221,465 4 ...
www.chroma.com.cn/chroma/webdrive/ investor/financial-report/2002b.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] COMPAL COMMUNICATIONS, INC. Financial Statements December 31, 2003 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Gains or losses resulting from translation on the balance sheet date are recognized as non-operating income or losses. ... 10% surtax on unappropriated earnings ...
gsmwww.compal.com/report/2003Financial.pdf - Similar pages


Note 27 Shareholders' equity... Balance sheet: 31 Dec 99, 31 Dec 98, 31 Dec 97, 31 Dec ... Unappropriated earnings and dividends: According to the Companies Act, NetCom AB's unappropriated earnings ...
www.tele2.com/arsredovisningar/ ar99/en/noter/popup/637x400_s_not_27.html - 68k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] 92Q4 TWN.xlsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 605 - 1,714 - Unappropriated earnings ... Translation of Financial Statements Originally Issued in Chinese SILITECH TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION BALANCE SHEET AS OF ...
www.silitech.com/pdf/2003Q4BS_E.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2unappropriated earnings account
Marian Greenfield
4 +3unallocated profits accounts
David Hollywood
5profit accounts for registration / posting
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
profit accounts for registration / posting


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unallocated profits accounts


Explanation:
"unallocated profits account" in your case


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 565

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
14 mins

agree  LauBell
21 mins

agree  VRN
24 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unappropriated earnings account


Explanation:
Primasia-Info-Financial Highlights-2000-Balance Sheet... Capital surplus. Reserves and unappropriated earnings: --Legal reserve. --Special reserve. --Unappropriated earnings. Cumulative translation adjustments. 1,129,554 ...
www.primasia.com/PRIMASIA/Info/financial/2000/bal.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] KONICA CORPORATIONFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Unappropriated earnings (10,867) 6,355 17,222 ... eligible for retirement benefits were to voluntarily terminate their employment at the balance sheet date. ...
konicaminolta.com/investors/ pdf/fr/konica/2000/2000fr_nc.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] CHROMA ATE INC. BALANCE SHEET December 31, 2002 and 2001File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Page 1. - 1 - CHROMA ATE INC. BALANCE SHEET December 31, 2002 and 2001 ... 231,460 4 209,314 4 3350 Unappropriated earnings 517,536 9 221,465 4 ...
www.chroma.com.cn/chroma/webdrive/ investor/financial-report/2002b.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] COMPAL COMMUNICATIONS, INC. Financial Statements December 31, 2003 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Gains or losses resulting from translation on the balance sheet date are recognized as non-operating income or losses. ... 10% surtax on unappropriated earnings ...
gsmwww.compal.com/report/2003Financial.pdf - Similar pages


Note 27 Shareholders' equity... Balance sheet: 31 Dec 99, 31 Dec 98, 31 Dec 97, 31 Dec ... Unappropriated earnings and dividends: According to the Companies Act, NetCom AB's unappropriated earnings ...
www.tele2.com/arsredovisningar/ ar99/en/noter/popup/637x400_s_not_27.html - 68k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] 92Q4 TWN.xlsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 605 - 1,714 - Unappropriated earnings ... Translation of Financial Statements Originally Issued in Chinese SILITECH TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION BALANCE SHEET AS OF ...
www.silitech.com/pdf/2003Q4BS_E.pdf - Similar pages




    24 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196
Grading comment
gracias :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxErin05
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Richard Cadena: I know this is late, but "unappropriated" is the key word. Saludos, Richard
1 hr
  -> Thanks Richard... Hope to see you in February...