ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

"DOMICILIO CONVENCIONAL"

English translation: elected domicile

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"DOMICILIO CONVENCIONAL"
English translation:elected domicile
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

18:30 Dec 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: "DOMICILIO CONVENCIONAL"
EL DOMICILIO FIJADO ENTRE LAS PARTES, PARA RECIBIR NOTIFICACIONES. CONVENCIONAL SE REFIERE A QUE FUE CONVENIDO ENTRE LAS PARTES.
Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
elected domicile
Explanation:
Glossary... Elected domicile, Mailing address. ... Notice to offenders Notice of omission Notice of default Notice of non-production, Notices issued by the Registraire des ...
www.req.gouv.qc.ca/glossaire/glossaire_eng.htm - 42k - Dec 19, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Mandate to Bank or BrokerFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the Nominee acknowledges that all of the notices and correspondence regarding the Bonds must be forwarded to his attention at the elected domicile or Court of ...
https://bondholders.parmalat.com/ XY0546X0X7XX/DOCS/Mandate_to_Bank_or_Broker.pdf - Similar pages


_purchase_offer... Should it be impossible to serve a party at his elected domicile, all notices or proceedings shall be served upon him at the office of the Superior Court of ...
www.clubpret.com/html/_purchase_offer.html - 55k - Cached - Similar pages


The Dominican Republic Law Firm: Guzman Ariza, Attorneys at Law.... letter addressed to each unit owner at his/her actual or elected domicile. ... of the condominium association, failing which, all summons and notices shall be ...
www.drlawyer.com/txt/articles/condolaw.html - 58k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Power of Attorney ﻪÜÜÜÜÜÜÜÜﻣﺎﻨﺘﻟﺎﮐﻭFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Revolutionary, Appeal and Supreme Courts and to send legal notices; the right to ... The undersigned elected domicile at the HAMI Legal Services, in TEHRAN-IRAN. ...
www.iranip.com/Downloads/powerofattorney.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] This form is meant to help you fill out the french version of the ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... B) Elected domicile (mailing address) ... declared a date of cessation does not relieve such a partnership from the obligation to produce the notices of dissolution ...
www.crac.com/form/prov/19_immat_soc_en.pdf - Similar pages


INTERPATENT - Italian trade mark law... plaintiff nor the defendant has either an actual or an elected domicile within the ... for the purpose of receiving all the communications and notices required to ...
www.interpatent.com/tm_e.htm - 64k - Cached - Similar pages


ItalPatentLaw... the domicile recorded in the Patent Register shall be considered as the elected domicile. ... or elect an Italian domicile for any communications or notices to be ...
www.dagostini.it/Legal/ItalPatentLaw.htm - 78k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] T Coordination of the Articles of association as of May 22, 2003File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... shareholder domiciled in a foreign country, unless it has elected domicile in Belgium, any ... offices of the company where all communications and notices may be ...
www.delhaizegroup.com/documents/bylaws-may2003-en.pdf - Similar pages


General Commercial Arbitration Rules... III - NOTICES AND TIME PERIODS. 11. ... is deemed to have been received if it has been delivered to the addressee personally, to his or her elected domicile, at his ...
www.jurisint.org/pub/03/en/F_10127.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2elected domicile
Marian Greenfield
5 +2address for notices/contractual address/designated addressteju
5 +1arbitrary address / agreed domicile / agreed address
Smartranslators


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arbitrary address / agreed domicile / agreed address


Explanation:
suerte

Smartranslators
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 974

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
9 mins
  -> gracias Xenia

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
address for notices/contractual address/designated address


Explanation:
Dicc. de Becerra

teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 min
  -> gracias Gabriela

agree  bigedsenior: designated
11 mins
  -> thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elected domicile


Explanation:
Glossary... Elected domicile, Mailing address. ... Notice to offenders Notice of omission Notice of default Notice of non-production, Notices issued by the Registraire des ...
www.req.gouv.qc.ca/glossaire/glossaire_eng.htm - 42k - Dec 19, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Mandate to Bank or BrokerFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the Nominee acknowledges that all of the notices and correspondence regarding the Bonds must be forwarded to his attention at the elected domicile or Court of ...
https://bondholders.parmalat.com/ XY0546X0X7XX/DOCS/Mandate_to_Bank_or_Broker.pdf - Similar pages


_purchase_offer... Should it be impossible to serve a party at his elected domicile, all notices or proceedings shall be served upon him at the office of the Superior Court of ...
www.clubpret.com/html/_purchase_offer.html - 55k - Cached - Similar pages


The Dominican Republic Law Firm: Guzman Ariza, Attorneys at Law.... letter addressed to each unit owner at his/her actual or elected domicile. ... of the condominium association, failing which, all summons and notices shall be ...
www.drlawyer.com/txt/articles/condolaw.html - 58k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Power of Attorney ﻪÜÜÜÜÜÜÜÜﻣﺎﻨﺘﻟﺎﮐﻭFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Revolutionary, Appeal and Supreme Courts and to send legal notices; the right to ... The undersigned elected domicile at the HAMI Legal Services, in TEHRAN-IRAN. ...
www.iranip.com/Downloads/powerofattorney.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] This form is meant to help you fill out the french version of the ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... B) Elected domicile (mailing address) ... declared a date of cessation does not relieve such a partnership from the obligation to produce the notices of dissolution ...
www.crac.com/form/prov/19_immat_soc_en.pdf - Similar pages


INTERPATENT - Italian trade mark law... plaintiff nor the defendant has either an actual or an elected domicile within the ... for the purpose of receiving all the communications and notices required to ...
www.interpatent.com/tm_e.htm - 64k - Cached - Similar pages


ItalPatentLaw... the domicile recorded in the Patent Register shall be considered as the elected domicile. ... or elect an Italian domicile for any communications or notices to be ...
www.dagostini.it/Legal/ItalPatentLaw.htm - 78k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] T Coordination of the Articles of association as of May 22, 2003File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... shareholder domiciled in a foreign country, unless it has elected domicile in Belgium, any ... offices of the company where all communications and notices may be ...
www.delhaizegroup.com/documents/bylaws-may2003-en.pdf - Similar pages


General Commercial Arbitration Rules... III - NOTICES AND TIME PERIODS. 11. ... is deemed to have been received if it has been delivered to the addressee personally, to his or her elected domicile, at his ...
www.jurisint.org/pub/03/en/F_10127.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages




    24 years of experience as a financial and legal translator and West's legal dictionary
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1192
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorgelina Millán
29 mins

agree  Ana Boadla
2 hrs