KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

ad referendum

English translation: to be confirmed by; ad referendum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ad referendum
English translation:to be confirmed by; ad referendum
Entered by: sym

01:17 Feb 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: ad referendum
"...el contrato de concesión ad referéndum del Poder Legislativo de la República..."
Marea
Paraguay
to be confirmed
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-15 01:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be confirmed by...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-15 01:24:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you can also leave it as it is \'ad referendum\' (in Latin)
Selected response from:

sym
Grading comment
Thanks sym. Greetings from Paraguay.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ad referendum
Yvonne Becker
5 +1to be confirmedsym


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be confirmed


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-15 01:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be confirmed by...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-15 01:24:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you can also leave it as it is \'ad referendum\' (in Latin)

sym
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks sym. Greetings from Paraguay.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
13 hrs
  -> gracias , avrvm!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ad referendum


Explanation:
Lo encontré así en internet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-15 01:25:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proposed American Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the responsibility incumbent upon all states to combat racism and all forms of racial
discrimination with a view to eliminating them [AGREED ad referendum]; ...
www.dialoguebetweennations.com/ OASdeclaration/english/comparative.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

Latin Phrases in Common Usage in English - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... To a sickening extent. Ad Referendum. Subject to reference. Ad Rem. ... Typically spelled
antebellum in English. Ante Meridiem. Before noon. Usually abbreviated AM. ...
users.accesscomm.ca/nsalway/latin.html - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-15 01:27:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

subject to reference (sería la traducción), pero parece ser una frase latina de uso común en inglés

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Creo que hay consenso en que las expresiones latinas no se traducen. Es la jerga impuesta por los "letrados" que hablaban y escribían en latín... ¡pues que se entiendan entre ellos!
39 mins
  -> Gracias Juan Jacob

agree  Adriana de Groote
1 hr
  -> Gracias Adriana

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Leopoldo