KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

con carácter meramente enunciativo

English translation: including, but not limited to...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con carácter meramente enunciativo
English translation:including, but not limited to...
Entered by: Maureen Dolan

11:57 Feb 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: con carácter meramente enunciativo
Statutes of public foundation.
Maureen Dolan
Spain
including, but not limited to...
Explanation:
Saludos.
Selected response from:

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks Isabel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3by way of illustration
Marian Greenfield
5 +1including, but not limited to...
Isabel Vazquez
5 +1by way of exampleJenette Holyoak
5including, without limitation, ...
Karina Gonsé
4 +1by way of enumeration/for indicative purposes
Parrot
4purely for information purposes
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con carácter meramente enunciativo
by way of enumeration/for indicative purposes


Explanation:
two ways of rendering this, depending on what is referred to (rules or a listing).

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con carácter meramente enunciativo
purely for information purposes


Explanation:
or, if it is a list, as Parrot points out above, one option would be the hallowed "including but not limited to".

There are several glossary entries for this.

Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con carácter meramente enunciativo
by way of example


Explanation:
by way of example is how I would translate that!
HTH

Exp

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause: merely by way of example, too :o)
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con carácter meramente enunciativo
including, without limitation, ...


Explanation:
-

Karina Gonsé
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con carácter meramente enunciativo
including, but not limited to...


Explanation:
Saludos.

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Thanks Isabel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Martel
1 min
  -> Gracias, Claudia. Isabel

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
con carácter meramente enunciativo
by way of illustration


Explanation:
CODE OF ETHICS
... B. As used herein, a false, deceptive or misleading statement or claim includes,
by way of illustration and not limitation, a statement or claim which; ...
www.ctvet.org/codeofethics.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Submission Wizard Licence Agreement
... By way of illustration and not limitation, Exploit will consider terminating this
license immediately if you use the Program; 1 - to post adult material under ...
www.exploit.net/wizard/licence.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Rank Authority Committee
... By way of illustration and not limitation some of possible "abuse of promotion
authority" for purposes of rank authority review follow: ...
www.usjf.com/committee/rank_authority.php - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Materials Management
... The services may include (by way of illustration, not limitation) services such
as maintenance of buildings or equipment, auditing, film production, employee ...
www.ecu.edu/business_manual/mat141.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Privacy
... By way of illustration, not limitation, we reserve the right to transfer your PII
pursuant to the sale or acquisition of certain corporate assets. ...
www.onthefrontier.com/eng/privacy.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

license
... By way of illustration but not limitation, other confidential and/or proprietary
knowledge, data, or information of EPLAY includes: a) trade secrets, inventions ...
www.eplaysoftware.com/license.aspx - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

hotU.com - Terms Of Service
... Post or transmit any material that you don't have the right to transmit, for example,
by way of illustration and not limitation, (i) under law (such as ...
www.hotu.com/terms.jsp - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Call for participation by the 3rd French-American conference on ...
... substantive legal practice (in one or multiple legal cultures). These issues
could include (by way of illustration, and not limitation): ...
legal.edhec.com/3rd_french-american_conference.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Midi Harvester Licence Agreement
... By way of illustration and not limitation, Seafield Technologies will consider
terminating this license immediately if our records suggest that the Program is ...
www.seafield-technologies.com/midi/mhf/license.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

C-Index/II License Information
... to personal health or safety. By way of illustration and not limitation,
C-INDEX may not be used in medical diagnostic software. ...
www.triosystems.com/ci2/LICENSE.HTM - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Pairman
5 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs

agree  - Carolina
13 hrs