KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

juicio verbal

English translation: oral trial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:juicio verbal
English translation:oral trial
Entered by: Diana Jiménez Vallejo

13:02 Feb 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: juicio verbal
...demanda de juicio verbal en solicitud de alimentos...

¿Es lo mismo que "jucio oral"?

Gracias
Sara.gr
Oral trial
Explanation:
Diría que esta puede ser una opción pero, como dice Henry, depende mucho de la ley del país al que está dirigida la traducción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-16 13:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Court Interpreter as Guarantor of Defendant Rights - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... As these authors have shown, the adversarial, oral trial in which attorneys for
opposing sides ... of the law, which is explained to them by the judge, and reach a ...
www.acebo.com/papers/guarantr.htm - 36k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

James H. Manahan, Oral, Public, Adversarial Trials - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... One of the principal reasons for the oral trial, with live witnesses, is the right ...
the best legal machine ever invented to discover the truth.” Judge Cory of ...
www.nbtanet.org/public/ab-memb/profiles/manahan.shtml - 12k - 15 feb 2005 - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

Diana Jiménez Vallejo
Guatemala
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Oral trial
Diana Jiménez Vallejo
5 +1oral hearingjuani
5 +1verbal file demand / oral proceedings
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3verbal jugment/ trial
Federico Esponda


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Oral trial


Explanation:
Diría que esta puede ser una opción pero, como dice Henry, depende mucho de la ley del país al que está dirigida la traducción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-16 13:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Court Interpreter as Guarantor of Defendant Rights - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... As these authors have shown, the adversarial, oral trial in which attorneys for
opposing sides ... of the law, which is explained to them by the judge, and reach a ...
www.acebo.com/papers/guarantr.htm - 36k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

James H. Manahan, Oral, Public, Adversarial Trials - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... One of the principal reasons for the oral trial, with live witnesses, is the right ...
the best legal machine ever invented to discover the truth.” Judge Cory of ...
www.nbtanet.org/public/ab-memb/profiles/manahan.shtml - 12k - 15 feb 2005 - Copia cache - Pagine simili


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&rls=RNWE%2CRNWE%3A2004-51...
Diana Jiménez Vallejo
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in BasqueBasque
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
59 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Cecilia!!

agree  Harmony: That's it.
1 hr
  -> Cheers!! :)

agree  Yvonne Becker
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Smash!!

agree  Claudia Lang: agree
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia!! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verbal jugment/ trial


Explanation:
otra opción

Federico Esponda
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oral hearing


Explanation:
de acuerdo al dicc. bilingúe de terminilogía jurídica

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KLS: This is the correct term for the UK; you might also consider shortening it to just 'hearing'. To answer the second part of your question, my understanding is that 'juicio oral' is a criminal term whereas 'juicio verbal' is civil. hth
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verbal file demand / oral proceedings


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
47 mins
  -> gracias Ana