KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

la constitución de una Reserva en la suma de

English translation: setting up/establishment of a reserve for the sum of...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la constitución de una Reserva en la suma de
English translation:setting up/establishment of a reserve for the sum of...
Entered by: mar52

16:58 Feb 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: la constitución de una Reserva en la suma de
Se tata de una reserva de fondos.

(Estuve revisando el K glossary pero no puedo armar la frase y a esta altura los términos se me confunden).
mar52
Argentina
setting up/establishment of a reserve for the sum of...
Explanation:
Constituir in this sense means the creation of/setting up of/ establishment of a reserve...
HTH
Selected response from:

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Jenette!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4setting up/establishment of a reserve for the sum of...Jenette Holyoak
5funding of a reserve in the amount of
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
la constitución de una Reserva en la suma de
setting up/establishment of a reserve for the sum of...


Explanation:
Constituir in this sense means the creation of/setting up of/ establishment of a reserve...
HTH

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Jenette!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
1 min

agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
11 mins

agree  Adriana de Groote: Como sugerencia, podría ser "of a $XXX reserve fund"
18 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la constitución de una Reserva en la suma de
funding of a reserve in the amount of


Explanation:
[DOC] Decision No. 14560File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... A proposition authorizing the funding of a reserve fund or an expenditure from a reserve fund is limited to the fiscal year for which the voters ...
www.emsc.nysed.gov/mgtserv/d14560.doc - Similar pages


[DOC] October 24, 2002File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... and aged condition of many of Duvall’s assets, establishment and adequate funding of a reserve “safety net” is important to the overall community. ...
www.cityofduvall.com/Budget/2003_budget_message.doc - Similar pages


[PDF] City of Toronto Customized Global Template - normal.dotFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The provincial agreement to share equally in the funding of a reserve fund will mitigate. the impact of anticipated cost increases that will be ...
www.city.toronto.on.ca/legdocs/ 2001/agendas/committees/pof/pof011122/it009.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Attachment IA AUTHORIZATION AND CONSENT TO THE SALE OF LOANS (SBA ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... expenses of a Sale in which some or all of the Loans are sold, including the funding of a reserve for the. breach of any representations and warranties ...
www.sba.gov/assets/lenders_corner/sbaconsent.pdf - Similar pages


The University of Texas System - Debt... costly than traditional financing due to lower credit ratings, fewer economies of scale, the funding of a reserve fund, and the cost of bond insurance. ...
www.utsystem.edu/bor/regentalpolicies/Debt.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


Seven Bridges Courts Ass'n v. Seven Bridges Development, Inc.... is clear from the record, the briefs, and the oral arguments that the parties view the funding of a reserve account as a principal bone of contention. ...
www.state.il.us/court/Opinions/AppellateCourt/ 1999/2ndDistrict/July/HTML/2980729.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Notice of IntentionFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... funding of a reserve fund, is estimated to be approximately $9100000, of which the City. will pay $0, leaving a remainder of $9100000 which shall be ...
www.emcity.org/pdf/public_hearing/ intention_paper_mailing.pdf - Similar pages


City of Atlanta Online... The funding of a reserve in the General Fund equal to five percent of the budget, as required by the charter amendment adopted during 2002. ...
www.atlantaga.gov/media/3rdbudgetpassed_112003.aspx - 51k - Cached - Similar pages


City of Santa Rosa... but not limited to, the provision of the Services, the funding of a reserve fund, the payment of the costs of the City in administering the District, ...
ci.santa-rosa.ca.us/default. aspx?PageId=256&NewsId=3667 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196