KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

en este acto

English translation: hereby or herein


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en este acto
English translation:hereby or herein
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

01:01 Feb 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: en este acto
mediante el presente documento hacemos constar que la firma XX... esta siendo representada EN ESTE ACTO por el sr XXX...
Cecilia
hereby or herein
Explanation:
You choose...
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks! very useful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6herein
Henry Hinds
5 +1hereby or herein
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +1hereat
Claudia Martel
5hereunder
Ana Brassara
4ceremony / event
Xenia Wong
2in this action
Flavio Posse


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceremony / event


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
herein


Explanation:
represented herein

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina Fracassi: or herein represented
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Fracassi.

agree  Refugio
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

agree  María Florencia Méndez
25 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Adriana de Groote
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Adriana.

agree  juani
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juani.

agree  Carmen Calbacho
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hereunder


Explanation:
Un eJ:

[DOC] FORM OF FIXED RATE SINGLE DISBURSEMENT NOTE
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... The failure of the Lender hereof to exercise any of its rights hereunder in any ... del
(de los) Avalista(s)], como obligado(s) primario(s) en este acto garantiza(n ...
www.exim.gov/pub/txt/fx-mexico-note.doc

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 331

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hereat


Explanation:
En mi opinión, herein y hereunder se refieren al documento y no al acto.

Suerte

Claudia Martel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DANIELAGONZALEZ
4117 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in this action


Explanation:
ofrezco "in this action" pero me gustaría tener mas contexto, aunque también pienso que Henry Hinds ofrece una opinión acertada con "herein"

Flavio Posse
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hereby or herein


Explanation:
You choose...

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986
Grading comment
Thanks! very useful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos
3521 days