KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

certificación negativa por descubierto de la

English translation: Social Security clearance certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:certificación negativa por descubierto de la
English translation:Social Security clearance certificate
Entered by: xxxCateA

21:36 Feb 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: certificación negativa por descubierto de la
El contratista recabará por escrito certificación negativa por descubierto de la Tesorería de la Seguridad Social en la que conste que el contratista se encuentra al corriente de sus obligaciones con la Seguridad Social.

I don't understand what "certificación negative por descubierto de la" means. This is from a contract.

The Contractor shall obtain in writing a ???

Thanks in advance for any help. Am completely stumped on this.
xxxCateA
Social Security clearance certificate
Explanation:
it states that the contractor has no outstanding payments...

he Forestry Commission of Ghana... Large: ¢500,000. Current business certificate. Income tax clearance certificate. Social security clearance certificate. VAT clearance certificate. ...
www.fcghana.com/timber_industry/ procedure/TUC_Procedure_11.htm - 97k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] DIXCARTFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... This is required as the notaries must have a Social Security clearance certificate presented to them prior to executing the public deed for the transfer of ...
www.dixcart.com/jurisdictions/ pdfs/dixcart_jurisdiction_note_madeira.pdf - Similar pages


CertCities.com | Feature: About Those US Government Security ...... 19/04: KC Sunil kumar from India says: I have offered some job opportunities in Florida which require Background Check or Social Security clearance certificate ...
certcities.com/editorial/features/ story.asp?EditorialsID=77&page=3 - 48k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] MINISTRY OF ROADS AND TRANSPORT GUIDELINES FOR THE CLASSIFICATION ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 4. Current Vehicle Examination Certificate. 5. Current Social Security Clearance Certificate. 6. Current Tax Clearance Certificate. ...
www.asroc.org/Contractor_Classification_ originaltext__copy_Jan03_.pdf - Similar pages


BPMAW - Report - Labor... of title, permits or licenses, for individuals or corporations if the interested party fails to present the respective Social Security clearance certificate. ...
www.bpmaw.com/eng/politicahabitacional.asp - 24k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Social Security clearance certificate
Marian Greenfield
2certificate of complianceSteveW


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificación negativa por descubierto de la
Social Security clearance certificate


Explanation:
it states that the contractor has no outstanding payments...

he Forestry Commission of Ghana... Large: ¢500,000. Current business certificate. Income tax clearance certificate. Social security clearance certificate. VAT clearance certificate. ...
www.fcghana.com/timber_industry/ procedure/TUC_Procedure_11.htm - 97k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] DIXCARTFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... This is required as the notaries must have a Social Security clearance certificate presented to them prior to executing the public deed for the transfer of ...
www.dixcart.com/jurisdictions/ pdfs/dixcart_jurisdiction_note_madeira.pdf - Similar pages


CertCities.com | Feature: About Those US Government Security ...... 19/04: KC Sunil kumar from India says: I have offered some job opportunities in Florida which require Background Check or Social Security clearance certificate ...
certcities.com/editorial/features/ story.asp?EditorialsID=77&page=3 - 48k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] MINISTRY OF ROADS AND TRANSPORT GUIDELINES FOR THE CLASSIFICATION ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 4. Current Vehicle Examination Certificate. 5. Current Social Security Clearance Certificate. 6. Current Tax Clearance Certificate. ...
www.asroc.org/Contractor_Classification_ originaltext__copy_Jan03_.pdf - Similar pages


BPMAW - Report - Labor... of title, permits or licenses, for individuals or corporations if the interested party fails to present the respective Social Security clearance certificate. ...
www.bpmaw.com/eng/politicahabitacional.asp - 24k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
certificación negativa por descubierto de la
certificate of compliance


Explanation:
A bit of a guess, something along the lines of: the contractor will obtain from the Social Security department a certificate of compliance confirming that the contractor has not outstanding debts to the Social Security administration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-02-21 22:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not = no :-)

SteveW
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44