KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

actas de liquidación

English translation: payments of social security taxes


08:48 Feb 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: actas de liquidación
X resarcirá a Y de cualesquiera pagos o gastos en que ésta pudiera incurrir derivados de responsabilidad económica como consecuencia del presente Contrato, en virtud de resoluciones sancionadoras o actas de liquidación a que diere lugar la intervención de las Autoridades.

This is from a contract.

I am not sure what "actas de liquidación" means. I assume "liquidación" means "liquidation/winding up/closure" of the company, but am not certain, and I am not sure about "actas" either - does this mean "laws, proceedings, or agreements" perhaps?

Any help greatly appreciated.
xxxCateA
English translation:payments of social security taxes
Explanation:
All of the refs. I looked at under "actas de liquidación", dealt with
social security taxes.

This site may give more insight;
http://www.cfnavarra.es/bon/001/00119077.htm
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help. This term is definitely something to do with social security as you said, but I think it means something like "records of assessment". I haven't resolved it yet so cannot say what the "correct" translation is at the moment.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1winding up process
Isabel Vazquez
4liquidation documents
Cecilia Della Croce
4payments of social security taxes
bigedsenior
3records of settlement
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
records of settlement


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
winding up process


Explanation:
Se refiere al proceso de liquidación. En Black's:
Winding up: process of settling the accounts and liquidating the assets of a partnership or corporation, for the purpose of making distribution of net assets to shareholders or partners and dissolving the concern.
La definición es similar a la de liquidación en los países de habla hispana. Liquidation no tiene el mismo significado en inglés.
Espero sirva. Saludos.

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro: liquidation/dissolution takes time
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, marybro. Isabel

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payments of social security taxes


Explanation:
All of the refs. I looked at under "actas de liquidación", dealt with
social security taxes.

This site may give more insight;
http://www.cfnavarra.es/bon/001/00119077.htm

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help. This term is definitely something to do with social security as you said, but I think it means something like "records of assessment". I haven't resolved it yet so cannot say what the "correct" translation is at the moment.

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquidation documents


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 138