KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

confusamente aproximadas

English translation: confusingly similar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:confusamente aproximadas
English translation:confusingly similar
Entered by: cgaubert

13:21 Jun 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Spanish term or phrase: confusamente aproximadas
En una carta de advertencia a una empresa que utiliza el nombre de dominio de otra:

"Este derecho en exclusiva se hace extensivo a denominaciones similares o confusamente aproximadas por la presencia de añadidos"
cristina
confusingly similar
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 59 mins (2005-06-20 00:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CIPO - Guide to Trade-marks
Allowing you to use place names as part of your trade-mark would be to give ...
If it is confusingly similar to a registered trade-mark or a pending mark, ...
strategis.ic.gc.ca/sc_mrksv/cipo/tm/tm_gd_regis-e.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Protecting a Valuable Asset--Your Business Name
What would happen if another company opened up with a similar name and ...
from competing with your business with the same or confusingly similar name. ...
library.findlaw.com/1999/Jul/1/127903.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Looking Fit 02/2000: Register Trademarks
Confusingly Similar--your rights cover not only exact duplicate names, but anything
that would confuse an average consumer. Marketplace--traditional trade ...
www.lookingfit.com/articles/021legal.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Canadian Law Firm - Blakes Means Business
The CDRP states that a \"… domain name is ‘Confusingly Similar’ to a Mark if the
... The panel concluded that the domain name was confusingly similar to the ...
www.blakes.com/english/publications/ brip/article.asp?A_ID=155&DB=blakesProperty - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

DC Web Women -- LegalEase Column
Issues that often arise on the Web include use of confusingly similar logos, the
use of a domain name that infringes on a previously existing trademark, ...
www.dcwebwomen.org/legalease/021003.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Trademark and Copyright - huh? HowToAdvertise.co.nz
... from using the same or a confusingly similar brand or business name. ...
using to find out if any of them are already using a confusingly similar name. ...
www.howtoadvertise.co.nz/trademark.shtml - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Encaja a la perfección
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2having a confusing resemblance
Henry Hinds
4confusingly similarRefugio


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
having a confusing resemblance


Explanation:
o confusamente aproximadas = or having a confusing resemblance

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> Gracias, CLB.

agree  Marina Soldati
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confusingly similar


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 59 mins (2005-06-20 00:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CIPO - Guide to Trade-marks
Allowing you to use place names as part of your trade-mark would be to give ...
If it is confusingly similar to a registered trade-mark or a pending mark, ...
strategis.ic.gc.ca/sc_mrksv/cipo/tm/tm_gd_regis-e.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Protecting a Valuable Asset--Your Business Name
What would happen if another company opened up with a similar name and ...
from competing with your business with the same or confusingly similar name. ...
library.findlaw.com/1999/Jul/1/127903.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Looking Fit 02/2000: Register Trademarks
Confusingly Similar--your rights cover not only exact duplicate names, but anything
that would confuse an average consumer. Marketplace--traditional trade ...
www.lookingfit.com/articles/021legal.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Canadian Law Firm - Blakes Means Business
The CDRP states that a \"… domain name is ‘Confusingly Similar’ to a Mark if the
... The panel concluded that the domain name was confusingly similar to the ...
www.blakes.com/english/publications/ brip/article.asp?A_ID=155&DB=blakesProperty - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

DC Web Women -- LegalEase Column
Issues that often arise on the Web include use of confusingly similar logos, the
use of a domain name that infringes on a previously existing trademark, ...
www.dcwebwomen.org/legalease/021003.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Trademark and Copyright - huh? HowToAdvertise.co.nz
... from using the same or a confusingly similar brand or business name. ...
using to find out if any of them are already using a confusingly similar name. ...
www.howtoadvertise.co.nz/trademark.shtml - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Encaja a la perfección