KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

fecha anteriordad

English translation: priority date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fecha anteriordad
English translation:priority date
Entered by: wendy griswold

19:34 Jun 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Spanish term or phrase: fecha anteriordad
From a Spanish patent. Preceded by "fecha presentación en oficina de origen" and "modalidad marca de origen y número."

Is this a strange way of saying "priority date"?

And followed by "antiguedad de la marca española"
wendy griswold
priority date
Explanation:
yes, I am with you on this. Of course it is fecha anterioridad in the original language.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2former (or previous) date...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +1priority date
swisstell
3date precedence
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
priority date


Explanation:
yes, I am with you on this. Of course it is fecha anterioridad in the original language.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Why not do some checking before submitting an answer? http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=2153028
12 mins

agree  Sheilann: If was applied and granted "con anterioridad" obviously it has priorit over the one applied for "con posterioridad".
1 hr

agree  Rebecca Jowers: In my opinion, anterioridad appears to be used here as a synonym for prioridad, based on texts I've seen from the Community Trademark Office such as «En virtud del derecho de prioridad, a efectos de la determinación de la anterioridad de los derechos..."
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
date precedence


Explanation:
I'm not an expert in patents, but I think this is a possibility, especially considering that the standard term for priority date is fecha prioridad:

When Macrovision bought patents from a European company some years ago they realised that many of the filing dates had date precedence over InterTrust’s core trust chain patents in Digital Rights Management and filed an Interference suit.

http://www.afterdawn.com/news/archive/6337.cfm

Precedence - la anterioridad

http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/dic/eng-sp-p.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
former (or previous) date...


Explanation:
"fecha presentación en oficina de origen": Date of Submission (in office):
"modalidad marca de origen y número": Original brand (name / make) and number:
"fecha anterioridad": Former (or previous) Date: here you are not depicting any context...

"Age of Spanish Brand (name)":

In any case refrain from use "priority date". This would be wrong.

Have a nice evening (from here). Good luck.


Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Makes sense, Gabriel.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Kim.

agree  Marina Soldati
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marina.