KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

S en C por A de C V

English translation: limited partnership (or joint stock company) with varying amount of capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:S en C por A de C V
English translation:limited partnership (or joint stock company) with varying amount of capital
Entered by: Ana Brause

17:54 Jul 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Spanish term or phrase: S en C por A de C V
Alguien sabe lo que significa todo esto en Mexico:
S en C. por A. de C.V.; yo siempre lo he visto como S.A. de C.V. (Sociedad Anonima de Capital Variable) pero nunca S en C por A de C V.
rcordova
limited partnership (or joint stock company) with varying amount of capital
Explanation:
Soc en comandita por acciones: joint stock company (Robb); type of limited partnership in which the limited partners are issued stock and the general partners are not (Cabanellas-Hoague)
Selected response from:

Ana Brause
Grading comment
Si, gracias. La traduccion y la explicacion son bastante buenas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1limited partnership (or joint stock company) with varying amount of capital
Ana Brause
4joint stock company with variable capital
claudia bagnardi


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limited partnership (or joint stock company) with varying amount of capital


Explanation:
Soc en comandita por acciones: joint stock company (Robb); type of limited partnership in which the limited partners are issued stock and the general partners are not (Cabanellas-Hoague)

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Si, gracias. La traduccion y la explicacion son bastante buenas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: This is correct, I´ll hide my answer it makes no sense
5 mins
  -> No creo, porque no me quedó claro si el asker quería una explicación o la traducción. Me parece que tu answer es muy útil. Saludos =o)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint stock company with variable capital


Explanation:
La de Ana me parece correcta.
Esta es una forma más breve.

in the form of a joint-stock company with variable capital.
Units are issued in the form of shares. sideways movement / Seitwärtsbewegung ...
www.ubs.com/1/e/about/bterms/content_s.html - 101k - 20 Jul 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Fund Spotlight UBS (Lux) Equity Sicav – USAValue
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... In legal terms, this UBS fund constitutes a Sicav fund. This means that the investment
fund is legally a joint-stock company with variable capital. ...
www.ubs.com/pdf-quotes-investmentfunds/0512728sege.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

[PDF] File Number: 022158021 AUGUST 8, 2002 EXPERIAN INTERNATIONAL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
JOINT STOCK COMPANY WITH VARIABLE CAPITAL. DATE STARTED:. 1952. REGISTERED NUMBER:.
CUP-861439-UF-8. DATE REGISTERED:. 1952. PRINCIPAL ACTIVITY: ...
www.experian.com/products/ pdf/sample_developed_profile.pdf - Similar pages

Timvest
A public investment fund in the form of a joint stock company with variable
capital and its own legal entity. Supervisory body: A state body that is ...
www.timvest.ch/en/dienstleistungen/doc_4.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] AND EMERGING SECURITIES MARKETS*
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
companies regarding legal structure (contractual form, the joint stock company
with variable capital or. SICAV form, the common fund or FCP form, ...
www.iadb.org/res/publications/pubfiles/pubWP-359.pdf - Similar pages


claudia bagnardi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4