KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Direccion de transito y transporte publico

English translation: Traffic and Public Transportation Authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Direccion de transito y transporte publico
English translation:Traffic and Public Transportation Authority
Entered by: AnaBlyth

00:16 Oct 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Drivers\'license
Spanish term or phrase: Direccion de transito y transporte publico
Direccion de transito y transporte publico

Como traduciria un native speaker esta expresion?

Transit and public transport division? Department? Office?

Gracias desde ya por la ayuda!

Ana Blyth
AnaBlyth
Traffic and Public Transportation Authority
Explanation:
I've seen different names in different cities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-25 00:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also Traffic Authority and Public Transport Dpmt as separate organisations. Suggest you browse through govmt websites.
Selected response from:

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Mike, elegi tu respuesta como la mas apropiada. Ana Blyth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Department of Public Transportation
Ronnie McKee
4Traffic and Public Transportation Authority
Mike Fuentes


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Traffic and Public Transportation Authority


Explanation:
I've seen different names in different cities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-25 00:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also Traffic Authority and Public Transport Dpmt as separate organisations. Suggest you browse through govmt websites.

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Mike, elegi tu respuesta como la mas apropiada. Ana Blyth

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Department of Public Transportation


Explanation:
This will depend on your target.

[PDF] Broome County Department of Public TransportationFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
received by Broome County Department of Public Transportation. A review board will. then evaluate your application. If you qualify for para transit ...
www.gobroomecounty.com/transit/pdfs/BCLiftApplication.pdf - Similar pages


APTA: New York Transit LinksVestal, BC Transit (Broome County Department of Public Transportation). Cattaraugus County. Belmont, ACT (Allegany County Transit) ...
www.apta.com/links/state_local/ny.cfm - 73k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] 2004 State Public TransitFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Pennsylvania Department of Public Transportation. Speakers:. Shelly Poticha, President, Reconnecting America and the Center for. Transit-Oriented ...
www.apta.com/conferences_calendar/state/documents/prelimina... - Similar pages



Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English