KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

firma titular (de una y otra marca)

English translation: companies owning these two trademarks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:firma titular (de una y otra marca)
English translation:companies owning these two trademarks
Entered by: Henry Hinds

12:17 Mar 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Trademarks
Spanish term or phrase: firma titular (de una y otra marca)
This term appears in a letter from Spain supporting an opposition to a trademark registration:

"Conviene precisar que el objeto de esta oposición se ha de limitar a la existencia o no de dicho riesgo de confusión. En este caso no coinciden ni la ***firma titular de una y otra marca***, ni los productos que distinguen las mismas."
Lee Penya
companies owning these two trademarks
Explanation:
It should be pointed out that the subject of this objection shall be restricted to whether or not any such risk of confusion exists. In this case, neither the ccompanies owning these two trademarks nor the products identified by them are the same.

In English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 15:35:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccompanies = companies (of course)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the legal owners of either trademark
Baruch Avidar
5legal ownerAurora Humarán
5companies owning these two trademarks
Henry Hinds
4registered owner of a trademarkSery


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legal owner


Explanation:
the signature of the legal owner of one the brands does not coincide with the signature of the legal owner of the other brand...

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the legal owners of either trademark


Explanation:
I would say
...In this case there is neiter a match between the legal owners of either trademark nor between the products that distinguish them.


Baruch Avidar
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
10 mins

agree  A Hayes
1 hr

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registered owner of a trademark


Explanation:
See following ref.

"When an allegation of trademark infringement arises, the case will be tried in federal court if the contested mark is registered, or in state court otherwise. In federal court, the registered owner has a strong position, and is presumed to have the uncontested right to exclude others from use of the mark."

www.colorado.edu/TechnologyTransfer/TradePrimer.html

Regards, Sery



Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
companies owning these two trademarks


Explanation:
It should be pointed out that the subject of this objection shall be restricted to whether or not any such risk of confusion exists. In this case, neither the ccompanies owning these two trademarks nor the products identified by them are the same.

In English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 15:35:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccompanies = companies (of course)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 116