KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

distinguido

English translation: bearing/distinguished by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:distinguido
English translation:bearing/distinguished by
Entered by: ventnai

16:33 Feb 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Licence to use trademark
Spanish term or phrase: distinguido
distinguido(s) appears sevral times in the contract I am translating. "Distinguished" or "differentiated" seem incorrect to me. Anybody have a suggestion?

A efectos del presente contrato, se entiende por uso de
las marcas la comercilización por la licenciataria de productos de confiteria *distinguidos*, ornamentados o presentados con las mismas.

La licenciataria podrá vender los productos *distinguidos* con la marca....

TYVMIAFYH
ventnai
Spain
bearing/distinguished by
Explanation:
products "distinguished by" marks, names, descriptions etc. seems fine in English. You could also use "bearing" where context permits....
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. Bearing was the word I was looking for and I also used distinguished, as you suggested
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5distinctGLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
4 +1bearing/distinguished by
AllegroTrans
4mentioned
Lydia De Jorge
4identified
Jorgelina Millán
4depicted
patricia scott


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distinct


Explanation:
In this sentence it means distinct (differentiated is not quite correct)

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bearing/distinguished by


Explanation:
products "distinguished by" marks, names, descriptions etc. seems fine in English. You could also use "bearing" where context permits....

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks. Bearing was the word I was looking for and I also used distinguished, as you suggested

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: I particularly like bearing, as in lleva el distintivo kind of sense.
6 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
identified


Explanation:
Products *identified* by the marks (trademarks/service marks)


Jorgelina Millán
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depicted


Explanation:
Yo entiendo que son los productos "elegidos - distinguidos" para llevar la marca.

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mentioned


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8