KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

de igual forma

English translation: likewise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de igual forma
English translation:likewise
Entered by: Nicholas Ferreira

20:34 Mar 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Legal contracts
Spanish term or phrase: de igual forma
It is being used in a sentence, de igual forma se supone
Ivonne1999
likewise
Explanation:
Short and sweet
Selected response from:

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6likewise
Nicholas Ferreira
4 +2in the same way / manner
David Cahill
5in the same wayBetula


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the same way / manner


Explanation:
En el contexto...

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Castillo: Both of these would work
38 mins
  -> thanks, jan

agree  Patrice
8 hrs
  -> thanks, patricia

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the same way


Explanation:
In the same way, it is supposed...

Betula
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
likewise


Explanation:
Short and sweet

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: most sweet, short and right...
15 mins
  -> Thank you, brigith!

agree  Marta Lopez
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Marta.

agree  AllegroTrans: yes, but more context would have been helpful here
47 mins
  -> Thanks. We do the best we can in the limited circumstances we find ourselves in :-)

agree  Maria Garcia
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maria!

agree  Patrice
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  egi
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!